Sale!

VODACOM Past Questions and Answers

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Complete 2023 VODACOM Past Questions & Answers study pack. All you need to guarantee success at the test. Learn what to expect, and master typically repeated questions from previous exams. Next VODACOM Aptitude Test happening soon!

 
Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

VODACOM Past Questions and Answers :

The VODACOM Past Questions & Answers  formulated to help you pass the test easy.

The test is in four sections and a total of 120 questions for 120 minutes

The test sections include:

  1. Quantitative reasoning questions (MATHS)
  2. Verbal Reasoning (ENGLISH)
  3. General knowledge/ Current affairs.

(Occasionally, some field specific questions may appear under the general knowledge section of the test depending on what cadre position the candidate apply for.)

 
 
[message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs are based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

 

 Don’t Make Assumptions
Remember that everything you need to answer the question is on the page and nowhere
else. If you happen to remember a figure or a fact from your research elsewhere that seems
like it could be relevant, ignore it.
Also use this knowledge to encourage you. If an answer seems impossible to find, you know
for sure that it is possible based only on what’s on the page.
Similarly, if you’re really stuck, then look at some of the multiple choice answers you’re given
and work backwards. How would you arrive at that answer? Does that seem correct, then?
 Focus
A key skill that the numerical assessment aims to test is your ability to scan data and hone in
on what’s important.
That’s why it’s crucial that you read the question carefully so that you know what you need to
find out. Then read the context carefully. What data does the table contain? What does the
graph show?
Then you need to figure out what data you can ignore and concern yourself only with the
information that will help you to answer the question.
 Make Notes
Have your scrap paper beside you and make use of it. It can quickly become overwhelming
having to juggle a lot of data and information in your head. Save yourself the trouble and
write down the facts you think are important as you work through the question.
 Always Check Units, Currencies and Bases
A very common slip-up in numerical tests is to get units of measurements, currencies, etc
confused.
Sometimes you will need to convert between currencies, and so you might have a US Dollar
price listed as well as a Naira figure, for instance. Using these two figures as if they were the
same currency will send you straight to the wrong answer.
 Don’t just look at the numbers. Check the context and what kind of number
it is.
The same goes for graphs, tables and charts. Always check the axes, what they represent,
and if there are any abbreviations (such as writing ‘10’ on the graph, when the axis explains it
refers to ’10 million’). It seems obvious, but in the heat of the moment these things can be
easily forgotten.
 Ignore Other Test-Takers

  1. Choosing the first strategy, read each passage once very carefully. Add the meaning
    of one sentence to the one before it, trying to draw a mental “map” of the information and
    the logic in the passage.
  2. If a sentence confuses you, reread it and the one before it if necessary, to try and fully
    absorb to information to the fullest extent.
  3. If the meaning of a word or phrase is unclear to you, try to grasp its meaning by its
    context. This is very important, since the verbal reasoning section examines both your
    comprehension and vocabulary skills.
  4. Notice extreme words that refer to: Exclusion, inclusion, prohibition, negation, etc.
    Remember that the relationship between the different parts of the passage are sometimes
    more important than their actual content.
  5. Pay close attention to qualifiers, since they are frequently used as determiners for the
    correct answer. Only extreme qualifiers such as all/none/always/never apply to the entire
    group of their object. Qualifiers such as few/some, many/most, still leave place for
    exceptions.
  6. Some candidates believe that it is pointless to read the passage first without knowing
    the questions. This is not true – it is to be decided upon self- experience, and by trial and
    error.
  7. If you choose the strategy of starting by reading the question, you should scan the
    passage cursorily and locate the relevant section of the text.
    Doing so, carefully read adjacent sentences, and try to infer the correct answer from them.
  8. In most cases, the statements are ordered with respect to the passage’s progress.
    Knowing what the three possible answers REALLY mean
    True
  9. A statement is True if the same information given in the statement is given explicitly in
    the passage. In this case:
    • The statement typically summarises a complex piece of information given in the
    passage using rephrases and/or synonym words and terms.
    • Sometimes, the statement brings together pieces of information that are given in
    different places in the passage. Find these pieces of information and verify that each piece is
    true for the whole statement to be true.

Sample  Questions for VODACOM Aptitude Test


VERBAL REASONING TEST

Question:Choose the word that is most similar in meaning to “Benevolent”:
A) Cruel
B) Generous
C) Shy
D) Arrogant
Answer:B Generous


Question:Which word does not belong in the following group?
A) Square
B) Triangle
C) Circle
D) Rectangle
Answer:D Rectangle


Question: What is the next number in the sequence?
2, 4, 8, 16, ____.
A) 20
B) 24
C) 32
D) 64
Answer:C 32


Question:Arrange the following words to form a logical sentence:
A) Park, went, yesterday, Sarah, the
B) Went, Sarah, yesterday, the, park
C) The, park, Sarah, went, yesterday
D) Yesterday, Sarah, park, went, the
Answer:C The, park, Sarah, went, yesterday


Question: Which of the following words is an antonym of “Voracious”?
A) Hungry
B) Gluttonous
C) Indifferent
D) Ravenous
Answer:C Indifferent


Question:Complete the analogy:
Fish :Aquarium :: Bird : ____
A) Cage
B) Nest
C) Forest
D) Feeder
Answer:B NesT


Question:Choose the word that best fits the sentence::
His speech was so __________ that the audience fell asleep.
A) Engaging
B) Boring
C) Emotional
D) Joyful
Answer:B Boring


Question: If CAT is coded as 312, how is DOG coded?
A) 513
B) 416
C) 415
B) 614
Answer:C 415


Question:Which word is different from the others?
A) Orange
B) Apple
C) Banana
D) Strawberry
Answer:D Strawberry


Question: Choose the correct synonym for “Eloquent”:
A) Silent
B) Fluent
C) Confident
D) Confusing
Answer: B Fluent


Question: What comes next in the series?
Sun, Moon, Earth, Mars, ____
A) Venus
B) Saturn
C) Neptune
D) Jupiter
Answer:B Saturn


Question:Select the word that does not belong in the group:
A) Square
B) Triangle
C) Hexagon
D) Circle
Answer:d Circle


Question:Choose the word that best completes the analogy:
A) Feet
B) Toes
C) Legs
D) Ankles
Answer:A Feet


Question:Which word is the opposite of “Cautious”?
A) Careful
B) Reckless
C) Thoughtful
D) Prudent
Answer: B Reckless


Question:Complete the sentence with the correct word: The detective tried to _____ the clues to solve the mystery.
A) Ignore
B) Confuse
C) Unravel
D) Conceal
Answer:C Unravel


NUMERICAL REASONING TEST

Question: If 3x + 7 = 22, what is the value of x?
A) 5
B) 6
C) 8
D) 9
Answer:B 6


Question: What is 15% of 80?
A) 8
B) 10
C) 12
D) 15
Answer:A 12


Question: If a car travels at a speed of 60 km/h for 3 hours, how far does it travel?
A) 120 km
B) 150 km
C) 180 km
D) 200 km
Answer:B 180 km


Question: If a shirt originally costs $40 and is on sale for 20% off, what is the sale price?
A) $8
B) $12
C) $28
D) $32
Answer:C $28


Question: If the area of a square is 64 square meters, what is the length of one side?
A) 6 m
B) 8 m
C) 10 m
D) 12 m
Answer:B 8m


Question: Simplify: 4² + 3 × 5
A) 19
B) 29
C) 31
D) 41
Answer:B 29


Question: If a bookshelf has 5 shelves and each shelf can hold 10 books, how many books can the bookshelf hold in total?
A) 35
B) 40
C) 45
D) 50
Answer:B 40


Question: If the temperature rises from 20°C to 32°C, what is the percentage increase?
A) 40%
B) 50%
C) 60%
D) 70%
Answer:B 50%


Question: A pizza is divided into 8 equal slices. If you eat 3 slices, what fraction of the pizza have you eaten?
A) 3/8
B) 1/3
C) 3/4
D) 5/8
Answer: A 3/8


Question: If a company’s revenue is $500,000 and its expenses are $350,000, what is the company’s profit?
A) $150,000
B) $200,000
C) $250,000
D) $300,000
Answer:A $150,000


Question: If a rectangle has a length of 12 cm and a width of 8 cm, what is its perimeter
A) 16 cm
B) 32 cm
C) 40 cm
D) 48 cm
Answer:C 40 cm


Question: Solve for y: 2y – 5 = 13
A) y = 7
B) y = 8
C) y = 9
D) y = 10
Answer:A y = 7


Question:If a recipe requires 3/4 cup of flour and you want to make 2 batches, how much flour do you need in total?
A) 1/2 cup
B) 1 cup
C) 1 1/2 cups
D) 2 cups
Answer:C 1 1/2 cups


Question: What is 30% of 150?
A) 30
B) 45
C) 50
D) 60
Answer:B 45


Question: If a train travels at a speed of 80 km/h for 2.5 hours, how far does it travel?
A) 100 km
B) 160 km
C) 200 km
D) 250 km
Answer:D 250 km

Some Frequently Asked Questions About Vodacom Aptitude Test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VODACOM Past Questions and Answers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *