Sale!

Civil Defence (NSCDC) Past Questions and Answers

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

The NSCDC Past Question and Answer are the previous year’s examination that we got and carefully answered by professionals so as to help you to succeed when you want to go through the process. All subject categories have been completely answered and presented here for your benefit. Next NSCDC test holds soon.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

NSCDC Past Questions & Answers 2022/2023 Download

Civil Defence (NSCDC) Past Questions and Answers – 2024

Have you applied and also got shortlisted for Civil Defence (NSCDC) Aptitude Test? If yes, download NSCDC Past questions and answers 2023 in PDF. It is a collection of mostly repeated Nigerian security and civil defense corps (NSCDC) recruitment aptitude tests past questions and answers ebook. This ebook will help you prepare faster using actual questions from the previous year’s exam.

NSCDC Exam Format:

NSCDC Exam is based on:

  • Mathematics,
  • English Language
  • General paper/ Current Affairs

Free Sample NSCDC Past questions and answers

1. The Nigeria Security and Civil Defense Corps was first
introduced in which year?

a. May 1979.
b. June 1979.
c. May 1967.
d. June 1967.

Answer is C


2. What inspired the introduction of the NSCDC?
a. The Lagos Market Women Protest.
b. The Nigeria Civil War.
c. The Aba Market Women Riot.
d. Civil Unrest across the Country.

Answer is B


3. During the Nigeria Civil War that commenced in 1967 in the capital territory of Lagos, what was the Nigerian Security and
Civil Defense Corps known as?
a. Lagos Civil Security Commission.
b. Lagos Security and Community Defense Corps.
c. Lagos Civil Defense Committee.
d. Lagos Security and Defense Corporation.

Answer is C


4. What was the NSCDC’s initial core objective(s)?
a. To sensitize and protect the Civil Populace.
b. To maintain law and other in the Civil Society.
c. To foster the movement of people around.
d. To encourage the Civil Society to be peaceful.

Answer is A


5. In what year did the former Lagos Civil Defense Committee became officially known as the Nigeria Security and Civil Defence
Corps (NSCDC)?
a. 1980.
b. 1970.
c. 1960.
d. 1990.

Answer is B


6. In what year did the NSCDC became a National Security Outfit?
a. 1984.
b. 1988.
c. 1994.
d. 1986.

Answer is B

GET THE FULL NSCDC PACK WITH MORE QUESTIONS, ANSWERS AND EXPLANATION 


7. Who signed into law and approved the statutory backing of the NSCDC, and in what Year?
a. Goodluck Jonathan in 2012.
b. Abdulsalami Abubakar 1994.
c. Olusegun Obasanjo 2003.
d. Yakubu Gowon 1987.

Answer is C


8. What category of organization or institution does the NSCDC belong to?
a. Post Military Agency.
b. Para Military Agency.
c. Sub Military Agency.
d. Pre Military Agency.

Answer is B


9. What is the primary objective of the NSCDC?
a. To provide measures against any form of threat, attack or disaster against the Nation and or its citizens.
b. To provide supported assistance to the military and police in fighting crime.
c. To provide the government with criminal records and hideouts so as to help track and arrest criminals.
d. To Support in the fight against corruption, political manipulation, civil unrest and social violences.

Answer is A


10. How many zonal offices does the NSCDC have across the nation?
a. 6.
b. 8.
c. 4.
d. 2.

Answer is B


11. In which state is the NSCDC College of Peace and Disaster Management located?
a. Kano.
b. Lagos.
c. Kaduna.
d. Akwa Ibom.

Answer is C


12. In what year was Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps first introduced?

a. May 1997

b. May 1986

c. May 1967

d. May 1976

Answer is C


13. What led to the creation of the NSCDC?

a. Nigeria Fulani Herdsmen

b. Muslim-Christian War

c. Tribal War

d. Nigeria Civil War

Answer is D


14. What was the initial name of the NSCDC when it was first established?

a. Lagos Civil Defence Committee
b. Abuja Civil Defence Committee
c. Cross River Civil Defence Committee
d. Ministry of Civil Defence Committee
Answer is a

GET THE FULL NSCDC PACK WITH MORE QUESTIONS, ANSWERS AND EXPLANATION 


15. In what year did the former Lagos Civil Defence Committee become officially known as Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?

a. 1990
b. 1980
c. 1970
d. 1960
Answer is c


16. In what year did the NSCDC become a National Security Outfit?
a. 1984
b. 1967
c. 1993
d. 2004
Answer is a


17. Who signed into law and approved the statutory backing of the NSCDC and in which year?
a. Olusegun Obasanjo – 28th June, 2004
b. Umaru Musa Yaradua – 16th April, 2006
c. Goodluck Jonathan – 12th June, 2010
d. President Buhari -2nd October, 2015
Answer is a


18. What are the primary duties of the Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?
a. To ensure counter measures against any form of threat, attack or disaster against the Nation and it citizenry.
b. To prosecute criminals.
c. To detain fraudsters.
d. To pursue offenders.
Answer is a


19. The following are institutions of the NSCDC and their respective locations except ——?
a. College of Peace and Disaster Management – Kaduna State.
b. Civil Defence Academy – Sauka, Abuja-FCT.
c. College of Security Management – OGUN State.
d. College of Peace Keeping – Kano State.
Answer is d


20. The following are constituent of Nigeria executive arm except——–.
a. Federal Civil Service
b. Statutory corporation
c. Government-owned companies
d. State Civil Service
Answer is d


21. One of these is not an institution under the presidency.
a. Head of Service
b. Ministers
c. Secretary of the Federal Government
d. The political and civil service arms
Answer is b


22. In what year did Nigeria become a British Colony?
a. 1914
b. 1924
c. 1942
d. 1954
Answer is a


23. The Nigerian flag was created and designed in what year?
a. 1959
b. 1960
c. 1961
d. 1962
Answer is a


24. The new federal capital of Nigeria (Abuja) was officially pronounced on —–?
a. 1st December, 1991
b. 6th November, 1997
c. 1st October, 1961
d. 6th June, 2001
Answer is a


25. In what year was Naira & Kobo first introduced in Nigeria?
a. 12th June, 1987
b. 14th August, 1972
c. 1st January, 1973
d. 21st October, 1967
Answer is C

GET THE FULL NSCDC PACK WITH MORE QUESTIONS, ANSWERS AND EXPLANATION 


 

Some Frequently Asked Questions About NSCDC Test

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


 

Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


 

Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


 

Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

 

Disclaimer
Teststreams is not affiliated with NSCDC and information on their tests is based on our own research.

2 reviews for Civil Defence (NSCDC) Past Questions and Answers

  1. Babangida sani

    Succefully

  2. suwidi abubakar

    MY AMBITION TO SABE MY COUNTRY WITH NSCDC

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *