Sale!

UNTH School of Nursing Enugu Past Questions and Answers

(1 customer review)

Original price was: £50.Current price is: £29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Updated UNTH School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers. To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics is to practice previous years’ papers. Solving these will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty, and ultimately, help you create your best preparation strategy. 

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

 

UNTH School of Nursing Enugu Past Questions and Answers

Welcome to the UNTH School of Nursing Enugu Past Questions and Answers, where we provide you with a valuable resource to help you prepare for your nursing entrance exams. Our past questions and answers are designed to give you an insight into the types of questions you will encounter during your exams and to help you identify areas where you need to focus your study efforts.

By using our past questions and answers, you will gain the confidence and skills you need to excel in your nursing entrance exams and secure a place at the prestigious UNTH School of Nursing Enugu. Don’t miss out on this valuable resource, get your copy of our past questions and answers today and take the first step towards a successful nursing career!

The up-to-date study pack on this page is a PDF soft copy that has been made available for you You can also check our page for the practice questions. You can download it in your email. It comprises four subject combinations and they include:

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Biology, and
  • English Language.

Samples of School of UNTH School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers

BIOLOGY

1.The mouth part of the housefly is adapted for
A. lapping and sponging.
B. sucking and chewing.
C. piercing and sucking.
D. chewing and lapping.
E. biting and chewing.

2.The parts used by tapeworm to fasten itself to the host’s intestine are the
A. neck and suckers
B. hooks and suckers
C. rostellum and suckers
D. young proglottis and neck
E. rostellum, hooks, and suckers.

3.C6H12O6 is __________
A. Ethyl pentanol
B. Glycerol
C. Glucose
D. Ethyne
E. Ethanol

4.Oxygen combines with hemoglobin to produce ____
A. Oxyhemoglobin
B. Deoxygenated blood
C. Oeroglobin
D. Oxyeoglobin
E. deoxygenated hemoglobin

5.The respiratory organ found in the cockroach is the __
A. Air sac
B. Trachea
C. Lung book
D. Gill
E. Fins

6.Which of the following statements is NOT true of enzymes? They
A. are proteins B.need cofactors to activate them
C. are sensitive to hydrogen ion concentration
D. are specific in their action
E. can withstand high temperatures

7.Which of the following statements is NOT true of the piliferous layer of a root? It
A. has a very thin cuticle
B. is the outermost layer of the cortex
C. may bear root hairs
D. breaks down as the root ages
E. is replaced by a cork in old roots.

8.Which of the following types of vertebrates occur in equal numbers in the rabbit, rat, and man?
A. Caudal
B. Thoracic
C. Lumbar
D. Cervical
E. Sacral

9.The parts used by tapeworm to fasten itself to the host’s intestine are the
A. neck and suckers
B. hooks and suckers
C. rostellum and suckers
D. young proglottis and neck
E. rostellum, hooks, and suckers.

10.The path taken by glucose from the ileum to the heart is
A. ileum hepatic portal vein hepatic artery vena cava heart.
B. ileum hepatic portal artery hepatic artery vena cava heart.
C. ileum hepatic portalvein vena cava heart
D. ileum hepatic vein vena cava heart.
E. ileum hepatic portal vein hepatic vein vena cava heart.

MATHEMATICS

1. If 5x – 2 = 23, what is the value of x?

A 5

B 6

C 7

D 8

Answer: C

2.What is the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line passing through the point (2, 5) with a slope of 3?

A y = 3x + 5

B y = 5x + 3

C y = 3x – 1

D y = 5x – 7

Answer: C

3.Solve the equation 3x + 2 = 17.

A x = 5

B x = 15

C x = 19

D x = 21

Answer: A

5.What is the area of a rectangle with length 8 cm and width 5 cm?

A 13 cm²

B 20 cm²

C 24 cm²

D 40 cm²

Answer: B

6.What is the volume of a rectangular prism with length 4 cm, width 3 cm, and height 6 cm?

A.36 cm³

B 48 cm³

C 72 cm³

D 144 cm³

Answer: C

6.What is the value of x in the equation 2(x – 3) = 14?

A 5

B 7

C 8

B 10

Answer: D

7.What is the perimeter of a triangle with sides of length 7 cm, 8 cm, and 10 cm?

A 18 cm

B.24 cm

C.25 cm

D 28 cm

Answer: D

8.If a square has an area of 16 cm², what is the length of one side of the square?

A 2 cm

B 4 cm

C 8 cm

D 16 cm

Answer: B

9.What is the value of x in the equation 5x/2 – 3 = 7?

A.5

B.6

C 7

D 8

Answer: C

10.Solve the equation 2(x – 4) + 3 = 5x – 1.

A x = –3

B.x = –2

C x = 3

D x = 4

Answer: D


UNTH School of Nursing Enugu Past Questions and Answers 

The entrance examination at the UNTH School of Nursing could sometimes be very tough, but that is not meant to scare you.

How to get the updated UNTH School of Nursing study pack?

If you need support on your study materials or just to ask us a question, You can chat with a Teststreams support agent using the live chat link below, or send us a quick in-mail.

Chat now on WhatsApp

  [message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a globally focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs is based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates, and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

1 review for UNTH School of Nursing Enugu Past Questions and Answers

  1. Anikeze Johnmartins (verified owner)

    To download

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *