Sale!

NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2023 PDF Download

(28 customer reviews)

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

This NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2023 PDF Download material will help you prepare faster for any of the positions in the NERC recruitment.The NERC CBT exam is adminitered on TestMi portal,This TestMi past questions for Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission test is what you need to pass the CBT exam. 

Next NERC Aptitude Test is Happening Soon!. 

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2022 PDF Download

NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2023 PDF Download

From the authors of the most recently updated NERC past questions, this study pack will help you prepare faster for your best performance in the job selection aptitude test.
To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics is to practice previous years’ papers. Solving these will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty, and ultimately, help you create your best preparation strategy and guarantee success.

ABOUT NERC

The Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) is an independent body, established by the Electric Power Sector Reform Act of 2005 to undertake technical and economic regulation of the Nigerian Electricity Supply Industry. The Commission is to, among others license operators, determine operating codes and standards, establish customer rights and obligations and set cost reflective industry tariffs. The Commission has its head quarters in Abuja.

About TestMi Online Test

TestMi is the portal on which NERC job aptitude test has always been written in the past years and now , This TestMi past questions for Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission test is what you need to pass the CBT exam. 

This NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers, will help you prepare for any of the positions in the NERC recruitment, some of the position includes:

Principal Manager, Internal Audit, Senior Manager, Internal Audit, Analyst I – Human Resources, Principal Manager, Protocol, Analyst I, Data Aggregation Platform (DAP), Analyst I – Licensing, Principal Manager – Tariff and Rates, Principal Manager, Corporate Planning Strategy, Assistant Manager – Customer Complaints, Analyst I, Research Analytics, Principal Manager – Legal, Assistant Manager – Generation Safety, Analyst I – Software / IT Support, Deputy General Manager, Communication, Analyst I – Customer Complaints, Principal Manager, Renewable Energy, Principal Manager – Compliance, Senior Manager – Tariff and Rates, Senior Manager, System Planning, Analyst II – IT Support, Analyst I – Consumer Enlightenment and Education, Analyst II, Accounts, Senior Manager – Compliance, Analyst II, Front Desk Officer, Assistant Manager, New Media, Senior Manager, Transmission Services, Analyst I – Customer Service Standards, Principal Manager – Research (Data Aggregation Platform), Manager – Tariff and Rates, Analyst I, Front Desk Officer, Manager – Performance Monitoring, Assistant Manager – Customer Service Standards, Manager, New Media, Manager – Generation Services, Assistant Manager – Corporate Planning and Strategy (CPS), Assistant Manager – Metering Standards, Deputy General Manager – Legal, Assistant Manager – Accounts, Manager, Transmission System Operations, Assistant Manager – Tariff and Rates, Assistant Manager – Compliance, Manager – Metering Standards, Manager – Accounts, Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Assistant Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Senior Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Analyst I – Market Analysis and Competition, Senior Manager – Market Analysis and Competition, Assistant Manager – Network Safety

Free Sample NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers

Below are sample Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) past questions and answers

1). If there is 6 A of current through the filament of a lamp, how many coulombs of charge move through the filament in 1.75 s?

A. 10.5 C

B. 105 C

C. 3.4 C

D. 34 C

Correct Answers: A


2. Resistance limits the current.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: A


3. When placed close together, two positively charged materials will

A. Attract

B. Become neutral

C. Become negative

D. Repel

Correct Answers: D


4). A circuit breaker is a_______?

A. Fuse

B. Switch

C. Resettable protective device

D. Resistor

Correct Answers: C


5. Materials with lots of free electrons are called

A. Conductors

B. Insulators

C. Semiconductors

D. Filters

Correct Answers: A


6. The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are

A. Yellow, violet, red, gold

B. Yellow, violet, orange, gold

C. Yellow, violet, red, silver

D. Orange, violet, red, silver

Correct Answers: C


7). Free electrons make current possible.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: A


8). A material that does not allow current under normal conditions is a/an

A. Conductor

B. insulator

C. Semiconductor

D. Valence

Correct Answers: B


9) The current in a given circuit is not to exceed 24 A. Which value of fuse is best?

A. A fuse is not necessary

B. 24 A

C. 210 A

D. 20 A

Correct Answers: B


10). An open circuit is one that has a complete current path.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: B


11. The maximum resistance value for a brown, red, yellow, gold resistor is

A. 126,000 Ω

B. 126,600 Ω

C. 114,000 Ω

D. 132,000 Ω

Correct Answers: A


12. The insulating material for a cable should have

A. Low cost

B. High dielectric strength

C. High mechanical strength

D. All of the above

Correct Answers: D


13. In a cable immediately above metallic sheath ________ is provided.

A. Earthing connection

B. Armouring

C. Bedding

D. None of the above

Correct Answers: C


14. Which of the following variety of copper has the best conductivity ?

A. Induction hardened copper

B. Hard drawn copper

C. Pure annealed copper

D. Copper containing traces of silicon

Correct Answers: C


15). Those materials are well suited for making permanent magnets which have ________ retentivity and ________ coercivity.

A. Low, high

B. High, high

C. High, low

D. Low, low

Correct Answers: B


16). A report consists of 20 sheets each of 55 lines and each such line consist of 65 characters. This report is reduced onto sheets each of 65 lines such that each line consists of 70 characters. The percentage reduction in number of sheets is closer to

A. 20%

B. 5%

C. 30%

D. 35%

Correct Answers: A


17). The price of Hunda car rises by 30 percent while the sales of the car come down by 20%. What is the percentage change in the total revenue?

A. – 4%

B. – 2%

C. + 4%

D. + 2%

Correct Answers: C


18). If a 36 inches long strip cloth shrinks to 33 inches after being washed, how many inches long will the same strip remain after washing if it were 48 inches long?

A. 47 inches

B. 44 inches

C. 45 inches

D. 46 inches

Correct Answers: B


19). Every month a man consumes 25 kg rice and 9 kg wheat. The price of rice is 20% of the price of wheat and thus he spends total N350 on the rice and wheat per month. If the price of wheat is increased by 20% then what is the percentage reduction of rice consumption for the same expenditure of N50? Given that the price of rice and consumption of wheat is constant :

A. 40%

B. 25%

C. 36%

D. 24%

Correct Answers: C


Pick the option that best interpret the statement initially given:

20). You need not come unless you want to.

A. You don’t need to come unless you want to

B. You come only when you want to

C. You come unless you don’t want to

D. You needn’t come until you don’t want to

Correct Answers: A


21). Choose the expression or word which best complete each sentences:

It was a long poem but he learnt it ….

A. off head

B. in memory

C. by heart

D. at heart

Correct Answers: C


22). What year was Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) in naugurated?

A. 2015

B. 2016

C. 2017

D. 2018

Correct Answers: C


23). The main function of NERC, when it comes to electricity in Nigeria is?

A. Management

B. Regulatory

C. Establishment

D. Assessment

Correct Answers: C


24). Electricity generation started in Nigeria in the year _____?

A. 1900

B. 1880

C. 1914

D. 1886

Correct Answers: D


25). The first amount of electric current generated in Nigeria when electricity began was?

A. 60kw

B. 600kw

C. 25kw

D. 1205KW

Correct Answers: A


26). Electric current was first generated in Nigeria through a_______?

A. Kanji Dam

B. Car

C. Grinder

D. Generator

Correct Answers: D


About this Study pack.

NERC Recruitment Aptitude Test Study pack is a downloadable product and is accessible as soon as your purchase is complete. The study pack is  in PDF format.

Support 6704-200

If you need support on your study materials or just to ask us a question, You can chat with a Teststreams support agent using the live chat link below, or send us a quick in-mail.

How to buy:

To get this pack, You can either;

Pay with ATM Card (online): Click the “BUY NOW” button below.

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.Add to basket

Or Pay via Bank Transfer:

Using either your Bank mobile App, USSD, or cash deposit to our account:

Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC)  Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2022 PDF Download

 

BANK: Diamond Bank
ACCOUNT NAME: Test Marshal International. (Current account)
ACCOUNT NUMBER 0057222430

OR

Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC)  Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2022 PDF Download

BANK: GT Bank
ACCOUNT NAME: Test Marshal International. (Current account)
ACCOUNT NUMBER 0465798024

 

What to do After payment:

Now, complete your order by sending a text or email containing your NAME, EMAIL and STUDY PACK payed for, to the following addresses:

SMS to Phone number: 09054281818

Email to sales [at] teststreams.com

How to Access your downloads:

There are two options available to download your study packs

Download from Account: Login to your Teststreams account at www.teststreams.com/my-account
Download from email. Simply open your email Inbox or Promotions folder to download.

If you need further support, send an email to [email protected] or Call 09054281818 / 09096701000.

Ready to buy this pack now?

Click the “BUY NOW” button below.

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.Add to basket

 
[message_box title=”Disclaimer” color=”red”]Teststreams is not affiliated with NERC and information on their tests is based on our own research. [/message_box]

28 reviews for NERC Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers 2023 PDF Download

  1. Mma (verified owner)

    I’m certain that I’ve passed the exam
    God bless you. I now trust this platform

  2. Theresa (verified owner)

    I don’t like giving reviews but teststreams Am so happy with the speed of response I got. I was really amazed please keep up your sincerity

  3. Nsakpe Gift

    Thanks for the swift response.
    my exam is coming up soon I look forward to the best

  4. Abdulahi (verified owner)

    I got my pack. thank you very much

  5. Juliet Akpoka

    My issues with download was resolved quickly. I hope the answers to the questions are correct because I dont know maths o

  6. Elizabeth Victor (verified owner)

    I am glad to have trusted you guys, keep it up. I will also inform others that need it

  7. Chioma Obidinma

    You guys are really doing well, ur services are so fast……thanks a lot, u are a life saver.

  8. Nkechi (verified owner)

    The whole experience from payment to download was amazing. Thanks for making learning seamless & interesting!

  9. Shehu Arabo

    How long will it take to reach me

  10. Debby

    I gotmy pack very fast. Thank you

  11. John

    I am very very pleased with the material I got. Wish me luck

  12. Akanbi

    So I just got the package, but im not happy that I will have to be typing my email address everytime I want to open the PDF. My email address is long. Password should be something simple… Material looks good but accessibility is bad.

  13. Damilare

    I like the studypack, delivery is good, and the support team is very friendly. but one issue I have found so far is that I have noticed one or two incorrect answers with the GK section…. they can be misleading. Kindly review them. Thank you

  14. Sesugh James

    I will wait till after the exam before I can actually review properly. thank you

  15. Aminu

    I found this platform through google. Never heard of teststream… I paid and got the material. It is well worth the money so far. so good.

  16. Sammy

    I appreciate your team for a job well done.Kindly get back to me if you can allow access to your online CBT portal for free. I will like that mock test experience in addition to the PDF copy. regards

  17. Susan

    KINDLY EXPLAIN THE ANSWER TO THIS QUESTION….

    If a 36 inches long strip cloth shrinks to 33 inches after being washed, how many inches long will the same strip remain after washing if it were 48 inches long?

  18. olawale

    i just want to be sure , that those answers are correct, though the site is wonderful and you guys are doing great job

  19. Emmanuel A (verified owner)

    The study PACK was genuinely & speedily delivered. I had no other reason to get back to Support as the entire process was seamless.

  20. Lawrence Otene (verified owner)

    Nice material

  21. Sunday

    Pls some one should help me with the past question paper. I really wish to pay for it but nothing. Even to eat is challenging now. Pls through [email protected]
    Thanks

  22. Ehis

    What is the main function of nerc? Answer Establishment please explain.

    What year was Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) innaugurated? Answer 2017 Please explain.

  23. Atasie Rejoice

    I don’t have the money for this purchase. I’m struggling, please.

    I’d so much appreciate it if anybody can help me out with past questions.
    atasierejoicelegal

  24. Yomi

    This platform is great. I have been using your packs for a while, and it never fails. Kudos

  25. Ben Inalegwu

    I got the package. Found my way around the downloads. Thank you

  26. SJ. Arome

    Pls some i would need someone to help me with the past question paper. I really wish to pay for it but nothing at the moment. Pls through……………aromejohn9

  27. Queen

    Pls can some one help me share the Past Q&A, I really want to purchase it but I’m out of money now. And the Exam is Tomorrow pls just help a sister. rasha36m
    Thank u

  28. Salamatu

    please if anyone of you dsnt mind should share with me i cant download it thank you.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *