Sale!

DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test past questions and answers

Original price was: €50.Current price is: €29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

2024 updated past questions & answers for DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test. Gain the confidence you need to pass the test by practicing with this past question study pack.

Next  DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test happening soon!

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test past questions & answers – 2024 Updated

DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test past questions and answers Aptitude test past questions and answers study pack will help you prepare faster for recruitment test into DM HOLDINGS. The study pack comes with worked questions, answers, and indepth explanations on how to solve the questions.

DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test past questions and answers

DM-HOLDINGS Aptitude Test basically covers the following areas:

  • Quantitative Reasoning
  • Verbal reasoning and
  • Logical Reasoning / General knowledge

Sample Questions And Answers For DM HOLDINGS

NUMERICAL REASONING
Question 1:
The revenue of DM HOLDINGS increased by 15% in the first quarter and then decreased by 10% in the second quarter. What was the overall percentage change in revenue?
a) 5%
b) 25%
c) 10%
d) 1.5%
Answer: b) 25%

Question 2:
If the average age of employees at DM HOLDINGS is 32 years and the average age of managers is 38 years, what is the average age of non-managerial employees?
a) 30 years
b) 34 years
c) 35 years
d) 28 years
Answer: b) 34 years

Question 3:
DM HOLDINGS purchased a piece of equipment for $10,000. After 3 years, the equipment’s value depreciated by 20% each year. What is the value of the equipment after 3 years?
a) $5,120
b) $4,800
c) $6,400
d) $6,720
Answer: a) $5,120

Question 4:
The profit margin of DM HOLDINGS was 15% last year. If the company’s revenue was $500,000, what was the company’s profit?
a) $65,000
b) $75,000
c) $80,000
d) $60,000
Answer: b) $75,000

Question 5:
DM HOLDINGS is offering a 10% discount on a product that originally costs $200. What is the discounted price of the product?
a) $220
b) $180
c) $190
d) $210
Answer: b) $180

Question 6:
The production of DM HOLDINGS increased from 500 units to 750 units. What is the percentage increase in production?
a) 25%
b) 30%
c) 50%
d) 33.33%
Answer: a) 25%

Question 7:
The ratio of male to female employees at DM HOLDINGS is 3:2. If there are 180 female employees, how many male employees are there?
a) 120
b) 90
c) 150
d) 100
Answer: a) 120

Question 8:
DM HOLDINGS has invested $50,000 in a project. After the first year, the investment grew by 8%, and after the second year, it decreased by 5%. What is the value of the investment after two years?
a) $51,400
b) $48,450
c) $52,400
d) $52,200
Answer: a) $51,400

Question 9:
The monthly expenses of DM HOLDINGS are $15,000. If the company wants to cut expenses by 20%, how much will the new monthly expenses be?
a) $12,000
b) $10,000
c) $11,500
d) $13,500
Answer: c) $11,500

Question 10:
The sales of a product increased from 500 units to 800 units over a year. What is the percentage increase in sales?
a) 60%
b) 40%
c) 37.5%
d) 62.5%
Answer: a) 60%

VERBAL REASONING
Question 1:
Choose the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to “benevolent”:
a) Malevolent
b) Kind
c) Generous
d) Altruistic
Answer: a) Malevolent

Question 2:
Which word is the closest synonym to “ephemeral”?
a) Eternal
b) Lasting
c) Fleeting
d) Permanent
Answer: c) Fleeting

Question 3:
In which sentence is the word “ubiquitous” used correctly?
a) The rare flower was ubiquitous in the forest.
b) The elusive animal was ubiquitous to the region.
c) Wi-Fi is becoming more and more ubiquitous these days.
d) The boutique sold an item that was anything but ubiquitous.
Answer: c) Wi-Fi is becoming more and more ubiquitous these days.

Question 4:
Identify the sentence with a grammatical error:
a) She plays the piano more skillfully than I.
b) He is the tallest among his siblings.
c) Their new house is located near to the park.
d) The meeting has been rescheduled for Monday.
Answer: c) Their new house is located near to the park. (Corrected: Their new house is located near the park.)

Question 5:
Choose the sentence that uses “effect” correctly:
a) The movie had a profound affect on me.
b) The new law will effect changes in the tax system.
c) The doctor prescribed a medication to affect the pain.
d) The scientist studied the effects of climate change.
Answer: d) The scientist studied the effects of climate change.

Question 6:
Which phrase is a metaphor?
a) The sky is blue.
b) Her smile is as bright as the sun.
c) The cat meowed loudly.
d) The wind gently rustled the leaves.
Answer: b) Her smile is as bright as the sun.

Question 7:
Choose the correctly punctuated sentence:
a) I can’t decide what to have for dinner? Spaghetti or pizza?
b) I can’t decide what to have for dinner; spaghetti or pizza?
c) I can’t decide what to have for dinner; Spaghetti or pizza.
d) I can’t decide what to have for dinner: spaghetti or pizza.
Answer: d) I can’t decide what to have for dinner: spaghetti or pizza.

Question 8:
Which sentence is in the passive voice?
a) She wrote an inspiring speech.
b) The cake was baked by my grandmother.
c) The dog chased the ball enthusiastically.
d) The students eagerly awaited their exam results.
Answer: b) The cake was baked by my grandmother.

Question 9:
Choose the sentence with the correct subject-verb agreement:
a) The team are playing their best.
b) The book, as well as the movie adaptation, are popular.
c) There is a group of students waiting in the lobby.
d) Neither the cat nor the dog were in the yard.
Answer: c) There is a group of students waiting in the lobby.

Question 10:
Which sentence contains a dangling modifier?
a) Running through the park, the trees were admired.
b) After finishing the assignment, the computer crashed.
c) While reading the book, the plot became clear.
d) With a sudden gust of wind, the umbrella turned inside out.
Answer: a) Running through the park, the trees were admired.

LOGICAL REASONING
Question 1:
All lions are mammals. Some mammals are carnivores. Can we conclude that all lions are carnivores?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b) No

Question 2:
If all teachers are thinkers and some thinkers are writers, can we conclude that some teachers are writers?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a) Yes

Question 3:
Complete the analogy: Flower is to petals as tree is to _____.
a) Leaves
b) Branches
c) Roots
d) Fruits
Answer: a) Leaves

Question 4:
If A implies B and B implies C, which of the following statements must be true?
a) A implies C
b) C implies A
c) A and C are mutually exclusive
d) A, B, and C are unrelated
Answer: a) A implies C

Question 5:
If all roses are red and some roses are thorns, can we conclude that some thorns are red?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a) Yes

Question 6:
Arrange the following words to form a logical sequence: Fish, Bird, Reptile, Mammal.
a) Bird, Fish, Mammal, Reptile
b) Reptile, Bird, Mammal, Fish
c) Fish, Reptile, Mammal, Bird
d) Bird, Mammal, Reptile, Fish
Answer: d) Bird, Mammal, Reptile, Fish

Question 7:
If all cars are vehicles and some vehicles are buses, can we conclude that some buses are cars?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a) Yes

Question 8:
Complete the series: 2, 5, 10, 17, ___.
a) 26
b) 27
c) 29
d) 32
Answer: b) 27

Question 9:
If no birds are fish and all fish can swim, which of the following statements is true?
a) All birds can swim.
b) No birds can swim.
c) Some birds can swim.
d) Some birds cannot swim.
Answer: b) No birds can swim.

Question 10:
If X is taller than Y, and Y is taller than Z, which of the following statements must be true?
a) X is the tallest.
b) Z is the shortest.
c) Z is taller than X.
d) Y is taller than X but shorter than Z.
Answer: b) Z is the shortest.

Some Frequently Asked Questions About DM Holdings Aptitude Test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

[message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs are based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DM HOLDINGS Aptitude Test past questions and answers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *