Sale!

Coronation Insurance Aptitude Test Past Questions

(2 customer reviews)

Original price was: €30.Current price is: €19.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Complete and updated past questions compilation of Coronation Insurance Aptitude test.  To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics, is to practice previous years’ papers. Solving these will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty and ultimately, and help you create your best preparation strategy.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

coronation Insurance Past Questions

This Coronation Insurance Past Questions study pack  helps you to prepare for Coronation Insurance graduate trainee aptitude tests conducted by Dragnet/eRecruiter. It helps you familiarize with the kind of questions you will face in the test using actual questions from previous exams.

Coronation Insurance uses aptitude assessments as part of their multi-stage assessment procedures for the selection and development of staff. Research has shown that Aptitude tests are powerful predictors of performance at work. The test is usually conducted by the in-house recruitment department or out-sourced to Dragnet solutions.

Coronation Insurance Aptitude test Format:

Like every other Dragnet administered aptitude test, you will face 3 sections on Coronation Insurance assessment. They are:

  1. Numerical reasoning: Basic math principles like ratios, percentages and proportions are tested here, which also involves interpreting numerical charts and graphs.
  2. Verbal reasoning: Medium difficulty comprehension passages to select which two options are true or false based on the passage.
  3. Abstract//Diagrammatic reasoning: Involves predicting the next shape or pattern based on the logical sequence.

 

NUMERICAL REASONING

1. If x>7 then x+2>9 is true?
a) True
b) False

Answer: a
Explanation: We can add equal number on both sides of inequality so
if x>7 then x+2>7+2 => x+2>9

2. If x>7 then which is impossible?
a) x>4
b) x<6
c) x>9
d) x<14

Answer: b
Explanation: x>7 and 7>4 => x>7>4 => x>4.
If x>7 then x cannot be less than 6.
If x=11 then x>7 and x>9.
If x=11 then x>7 and x<14.

3. If x>5 then 2x>10 is true or not?
a) True
b) False

Answer: a
Explanation: We can multiply a positive number on both sides of inequality without any change in inequality sign. So, if x>5 multiplying 2 on both sides 2x>10.
 

4. If x>7 then -x>-7 is ___________
a) possible
b) certainly false
c) certainly true
d) depend on x

Answer: b
Explanation: If we multiply by negative number on both sides of inequality then sign of inequality will change i.e. if x>7 then (-1) x < (-1)7 => -x<-7.

5. If x is a positive integer and 20x<100 then find solution set of x.
a) {0,1,2,3,4,5}
b) {1,2,3,4,5}
c) {1,2,3,4}
d) {0,1,2,3,4}

Answer: c
Explanation: 20x<100
Dividing by 20 on both sides, x< (100/20) => x<5
Since x is a positive integer so x = 1,2,3,4.

 

VERBAL REASONING

1: Choose the correct answer ?
A) My friend has got a new job.
B) My friend has got a new work.
C) My friend is got a new job.
D) My friend did got a new job.
Answer: A

2: Choose the correct sentence.
A) Do you like a glass of water ?
B) Would you like a glass of water ?
C) Would you like the glass of water ?
D) Do you like the glass of water ?
Answer: B

3: Antonym of Ad-lib ?
A) Improvise
B) Extemporized
C) Deliberate
D) Spontaneous
Answer: C

4: Antonym of Imperil ?
A) Safeguard
B) Endanger
C) Hazard
D) Jeopardise
Answer: A

5: Antonym of Inscrutable ?
A) Baffling
B) Obvious
C) Confuse
D) Reduce
Answer: B

This pack covers the most recent dragnet tests to help you understand and familiarize with the questions pattern.

Some Frequently Asked Questions About Coronation Insurance Aptitude Test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).



Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

 

DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs are based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.

 

2 reviews for Coronation Insurance Aptitude Test Past Questions

  1. Ojo (verified owner)

    Thank you well received

  2. Juliet Ezeigbe (verified owner)

    Comprehensive, but some answers are doubtful.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *