Sale!

Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers – Updated

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Complete and updated past questions compilation of Banyan Global Aptitude test.  To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics is to practice previous years’ papers. 

*2024 Banyan Global Aptitude Test is happening soon. Get started with preparation today!

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions And Questions

This Banyan Global Past Questions study pack helps you to prepare for Banyan Global graduate trainee assessments. It helps you familiarize yourself with the kind of questions you will face in the test using actual questions from previous exams.

Banyan Global uses aptitude assessments as part of its multi-stage assessment procedures for the selection and development of staff. Research has shown that they are powerful predictors of performance at work. The test is usually conducted by the in-house recruitment department or outsourced to recruitment companies like solid hire, metal, or workforce group.

General format for Banyan Global Aptitude Test:

The first stage of the test is conducted online, and covers areas like

  1. Math/problem solving, 20 questions
  2. English/Verbal reasoning – 20 questions
  3. Skill Based (General) knowledge. 10 questions

MATHEMATICS

1. Which of the following sets are equal?
X={x : x is letter of word LIFE}, Y={x : x is letter of the word WIFE}, Z={x : x is letter of the word FILE}
a) X and Y
b) Y and Z
c) X and Z
d) X, Y and Z

Answer: c
Explanation: X={L,I,F,E}, Y={W,I,F,E}, Z={F,I,L,E}
So, sets X and Z are equal.

2. Which of the following sets are equal?
a) {a, b, c, d} and {d, c, b, a}
b) {4,8,12,16} and {8,12,16,18}
c) {x : x is a multiple of 10} and {10,20,30}
d) {2,4,6,8} and {x : x is an even number}

Answer: a
Explanation: {a, b, c, d} and {d, c, b, a} are equal sets.
{4,8,12,16} and {8,12,16,18} are not equal their elements are not matching.
{x : x is a multiple of 10} = {10,20,30,………} which is infinite set and not equal to {10,20,30}.
{x : x is an even number} = {2,4,6,………….} which is an infinite set and not equal to {2,4,6}.

3. Which of the following sets are equal?
X={1,-1}, Y={-1,1}, Z={x : x is root of x2-1=0 and x is an integer}
a) X and Y
b) Y and Z
c) X and Z
d) X, Y and Z
Answer: d
Explanation: X={1,-1} which is equal to Y{-1,1}.
x2-1=0 => (x-1)(x+1)=0 => x=1,-1. Z={1,-1} so set X,Y and Z are equal.

4. Equal sets _______ number of elements.
a) Must have same
b) May have same
c) Can’t have same
d) Shouldn’t have different

Answer: a
Explanation: Equal sets are the sets having same number of elements with value of each element set A and B to be equal.

5. If two sets have equal number of elements, then they ___________
a) Are equal
b) Are not equal
c) May be equal
d) Are finite

Answer: c
Explanation: Equal sets are the sets having same number of elements with value of each element set A and B to be equal. So, if the two sets have same number of elements, then they may or may not be equal.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

1: Beauty, Charity, Joy, Fear, Courage all these are ___________ nouns.

  1. a) Common
  2. b) Proper
  3. c) Collective
  4. d) Abstract

Answer: d) Abstract

2: The plural of ‘trout’ is ____________

  1. a) Trout
  2. b) Troutes
  3. c) Trouts
  4. d) Trouties

Answer: a)

3: Team, family, and crew are _____________

  1. a) Proper Nouns
  2. b) Collective Nouns
  3. c) Abstract Nouns
  4. d) Uncountable Nouns

Answer:: b)

4: Coffee, Oil, Water, Bread are ___________ nouns.

  1. a) Countable
  2. b) Abstract
  3. c) Uncountable
  4. d) Proper

Answer: c)

5: A pronoun is a word that can be used in the place of a _________.

  1. a) Verb
  2. b) Noun
  3. c) Adverb
  4. d) Adjective

Answer: b)

6: They are playing hockey. The underlined word is :

  1. a) Pronoun
  2. b) Verb
  3. c) Adverb
  4. d) Noun

Answer: a)

The timing is subject to change every year.

This study pack helps you find out more about your strengths and areas you need to improve on.

 

How to Access your downloads:

There are two options available to download your study packs

  • Download from Account: Login to your Teststreams account at www.teststreams.com/my-account
  • Download from email. Simply open your email Inbox or Promotions folder to download.

If you need further support, send an email to [email protected] or Call 09054281818 / 09096701000.

Some Frequently Asked Questions about Banyan Global Aptitude test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

[message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs is based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates, and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers – Updated”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *