Sale!

Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions – PDF Download

Original price was: €50.Current price is: €29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Complete and updated past questions compilation of Banyan Global test.  To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics, is to practice previous years’ papers. Solving these will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty and ultimately, and help you create your best preparation strategy.

*2024 Allianz Nigeria Insurance plc Aptitude Test is happening soon. Get started with preparation today!

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

Allianz Nigeria Insurance plc Aptitude Test Past Questions

Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions

This Banyan Global Past Questions study pack  helps you to prepare for Banyan Global graduate trainee assessments. It helps you familiarize with the kind of questions you will face in the test using actual questions from previous exams.

Banyan Global uses aptitude assessments as part of their multi-stage assessment procedures for the selection and development of staff. Research has shown that they are powerful predictors of performance at work. The test is usually conducted by the in-house recruitment department or out-sourced to recruitment companies like solid hire, mettl or workforce group.

General format for Banyan Global Aptitude Test:

The first stage of the test is conducted online, and covers areas like

  1. Math/problem solving, 20 questions
  2. English/Verbal reasoning – 20 questions
  3. Skill Based (General) knowledge. 10 questions

The timing is subject to change every year.

This study pack helps you find out more about your strengths and areas you need to improve on.

NUMERICAL REASONING

1. A circle with radius 5cm has its radius increasing at the rate of 0.2m/s. What will be the corresponding increase in the area?
A. 2π
B. 5π
C. π
D. 4π
Answer: A
Explanation
Area of the circle (A) = πr2
dAdr=2πr
r=5cm
; drdt=0.2
dAdt=dAdr.drdt
dAdt=2π×5×0.2=2π


2. Solve for x in the equation x3- 5x 2- x + 5 = 0
A. 1, – 1, or 5
B. 1, 1, or -5
C. -1, 1, or -5
D. 1, 1, or 5
Answer: A
Explanation
x3
– 5×2
– x + 5 = 0.
x2(x−5)−1(x−5)=0
(x2−1)(x−5)=0⟹(x−1)(x+1)(x−5)=0
∴x=1,−1,5


3. The time taken to do a piece of work is inversely proportional to the number of men employed. if it takes 45 men to do a piece of work in 5 days, how long will it take 25 men?
A. 15 days
B. 12 days
C. 5 days
D. 9 days
Answer:  D
Explanation
The time (t) to do the work is inversely proportional to the number of workers (n).
⟹t∝1n
t=kn
5=k45⟹k=45×5=225
∴t=225n
For 25 men, t=22525=9

25 men will do the work in 9 days.


4. Find the maximum value of y in the equation y = 1 – 2x – 3×2
A. 5/4
B. 5/3
C. 3/4
D. 4/3
Answer: D
Explanation
y=1−2x−3×2
At maximum point, dydx=0
dydx=−2−6x
−2−6x=0⟹−2=6x
x=−13
At x = −13
, y = 1−2(−13)−3(−13)2
= 1+23−13
= 43


5. If the 9th term of an A.P is five times the 5th term, find the relationship between a and d.
A. 2a + 2 = 0
B. 3a + 5d = 0
C. a + 3d = 0
D. a + 2d = 0
Answer:C
Explanation
Tn=a+(n−1)d
(nth term of an AP).
T9=5T5
a+8d=5(a+4d)⟹a+8d=5a+20d
5a−a+20d−8d=0⟹4a+12d=0
a+3d=0


VERBAL REASONING

1. A………………… is a verb used in conjunction with main verbs to express shades of time and mood.
A. modal auxiliary
B. main verb
C. strong verb
D. non –finite verb
Answer: A.


2. My grandmother is eighty-five, but she ……………… still read and write without glasses. (Ability)
A. can
B. could
C. will
D. shall
Answer: A.


3.…………….. I come with you?
A. can
B. could
C. will
D. would
Answer: A.


4. ………………. you help me with the housework, please? (Polite request)
A. can
B. will
C. could
D. should
Answer: C.


5. There was a time when I ………….. stay up very late. (Past ability)
A. can
B. could
C. would
D. should
Answer: B.

 

How to Access your downloads:

There are two options available to download your study packs

  • Download from Account: Login to your Teststreams account at www.teststreams.com/my-account
  • Download from email. Simply open your email Inbox or Promotions folder to download.

If you need further support, send an email to [email protected] or Call 09054281818 / 09096701000.

Some Frequently Asked Questions about Bayan Global Job Aptitude test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

[message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs are based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Banyan Global Aptitude Test Past Questions – PDF Download”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *