Sale!

Shell Primary School Scholarship Past Questions and Answers

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Give your child the competitive edge they need to excel in the Shell Primary School Scholarship exam. Our comprehensive past questions and answers are your secret weapon for success. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to secure your child’s academic future. Get started today!

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

Shell Primary School Scholarship Past Questions and Answers

Are you ready to provide your child with the tools they need to excel in one of the most prestigious scholarship exams for primary school students? Look no further – our Shell Primary School Scholarship Past Questions and Answers are here to empower your child’s educational journey.  The Shell Primary School Scholarship exam is a golden opportunity, and we’re here to help your child grasp it with confidence.

Invest in your child’s academic future today and give them the competitive edge they deserve. The Shell Primary School Scholarship is within reach, and our Past Questions and Answers will guide your child towards success. Don’t miss out on this opportunity – secure your child’s future now!

Why You should Choose Our Shell Primary School Scholarship Past Questions and Answers:

  • Trusted Success: We have a track record of helping students secure the Shell Primary School Scholarship.
  •  Educational Excellence: Our team of experienced educators ensures top-notch quality materials.
  •  Inspiring Success Stories: Join the ranks of countless scholarship recipients who used our materials to succeed.
  • Convenience Matters: Instant digital access allows your child to start preparing immediately.

About Shell

Shell is Nigeria’s oldest energy company, and has a long term and continuing commitment to the country, its people and the economy. Shell is a global group of energy and petrochemicals companies with an average of 93,000 employees in more than 70 countries. We use advanced technologies and take an innovative approach to help build a sustainable energy future.

Sample Questions For Shell Primary School Scholarship

MATHEMATICS / QUANTITATIVE
1. What is the value of 7 in the number 47810? a) 700
b) 7000
c) 70
d) 7
e) 70,000
The correct answer is B

2. If 2 + 7 + 125 + 4500 = N. What is N?
a) 4725
b) 675
c) 4634
d) 725
e) 4730
The correct answer is C

3. Correct 87.9152 to two decimal places.
a) 88
b) 87.9
c) 87.91
d) 87.92
e) 87.915
The correct answer is D

4. Express 9840 in words. ·
a) Nine thousand eight hundred and four.
b) Nine thousand and eighty four
c) Nine hundred, and eighty four.
d) Nine hundred and forty
e) Nine thousand eight hundred and forty,
The correct answer is E

5. The product of 42.35 and 0.7 is
a) 27.645
b) 28.645
c) 29.645
d) 29.545
e) 29.535
The correct answer is C

6. Divide 14.625 by 0.05
a) 291.5
b) 292.5
c) 282.5
d) 281.5
e) 272.5
The correct answer is B

7. A pupil copied down a sum incorrectly using the difference between the correct and incorrect
a) 38
b) 12
c) 14
d) 18
 instead of
 what is
The correct answer is D

8. Simplify
3 12  5 14  2 23
1
12
1
12
c) 8 16
d) 7 16
e) 8 13

The correct answer is B

9. Express the LCM of 4, 6 and 20 as a product of prime factors.
a) 2 X 2 X 5
b) 2 X 2 X 3 X 3 X 5
c) 2 X 3 X 5
d) 2 X 2 X 3 X 5
e) 2 X 3 X 3 X 5
The correct answer is D

10. If 12 – n = 5. What number does n represents?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) 7
The correct answer is E

11. How many weeks are in 72 days?
a) 10 weeks
b) 15 weeks
c) 16 weeks
d) 17 weeks
e) 18 weeks
The correct answer is B

12. What is 2/3 of 12 metres?
a) 5m
b) 6m
c) 7m
d) 8m
e) 9m
The correct answer is D

13. Express 15g as a decimal fraction of 1kg.
a) 0.15
b) 0.015
c) 0.0015
d) 1.5
e) 0.00015
The correct answer is B

14. Express 1/8 as a percentage. a) 1.2%
b) 2.5%
c) 12.5%
d) 1.25%
e) 0.125%
The correct answer is C

15. What percentage of N50.00 is N13? a) 25%
b) 26%
c) 27%
d) 28%
e) 29%
The correct answer is C


 

ENGLISH STUDIES

Passage
My father died when I was eight years old and I cried bitterly when I heard of his death. I loved him and all my memories of him are sweet ones. He was a strict man, always expecting to be obeyed without question. He ruled his family with a firm hand but only once did he beat me.
Until the day he died, I do not think I shall forget that beating my father gave me. I was sore for days afterwards and he had to treat me with some soothing medicine.
For a believer in non­violence, this is not a pleasant story to tell. Perhaps it was that early disapproval by my father that taught me not to fight with fellow man. It is so long ago that I now forget what the quarrel was about. All I can remember is that I was very angry over something

with the young son of the schoolmaster at Lubwa. He was just my age and for the first time in my life, went for him. In a moment I had him on the ground sitting astride him and rained blows upon his head. As luck would have it, father came by and saw me beating his colleague’s son. That was the end of the fight and the cause of the beating. Each time my father applies his healing medicine, he rubbed into the small childish mind the wickedness of fighting.

1. The Writer mourned his father’s death because .
A. of his father’s strictness
B. of his tender age
C. he loved his father
D. his father hated him
E. his mother was very poor The correct answer is C

2. The narrator did not feel like telling the story of why he was beaten by his father because of
A. he beat his friend mercilessly
B. he was ashamed
C. he hated violence
D. of the injuries he sustained
E. he was angry
The correct answer is D

3. The expression he was a strict man as used in the passage means that the narrator’s father was
A. honest
B. devoted
C. severe D Brave
E. loving
The correct answer is C

4. The narrator vowed never to fight with his fellow man because .
A. his father did not support the use of force
B. he disgraced his fellow boy
C. his opponent was the son of a school master
D. he was beaten up by a boy
E. his father was the minister of the church
The correct answer is A

4. What caused the fight between the narrator and the son of the school master?
A. The son of the school master insulted him
B. The narrator felt he could bully the school master’s son
C. The narrator could not remember anything about, the cause of the fight
D. The narrator just wanted to play with the school master son
E. The school master son was a coward The correct answer is C

5. The fight stopped because
A. of the arrival of the narrator’s father
B. the narrator hated violence
C. the schoolmaster’s son was helpless
D. the narrator did not know the cause of the fight
E. fighting was a wicked act The correct answer is A

From the word or group of words lettered A to E, choose the one that is nearest in meaning to the word or group of words underline word in each sentence.
6. The shepherds tended the flock on the hill.
A. looked after
B. took after
C. sorted out
D. abandoned
E. forgot
The correct answer is A

7. The criminal did not show any sign of repentance for his wrong doing.
A. anger
B. honesty
C. regret
D. weakness
E. forgiveness
The correct answer is C

8. This book is very useful to the teacher and the pupils.
A. helpful
B. useless
C. difficult
D. thoughtful
E. similar
The correct answer is A

9. The teacher would not allow us to stay in school unless we paid our fees.
A. admit
B. favor
C. leave
D. permit
E. invite
The correct answer is D

Below each of the following sentences are five interpretations lettered A to E. Choose the one that most correctly explains the meaning of the sentence.

10. Bisi must have studied hard for the examination because they surprisingly performed very well. This means that Bisi .
A. had been performing very well in the past
B. probably worked hard for her success
C. we work hard in future
D. was surprised by her performance
E. Copied from other so as to perform very well
The correct answer is D

11. Our father would not have had the money to pay our school fees had he not sold his car. This means that our father
A. did not pay our school fees
B. could not pay our school fees even after selling his car
C. sold his car in order to pay our school fees
D. refused to sell his car
E. paid our school fees before selling his car.
The correct answer is C

12. My uncle is more of a politician than the teacher that he is. This means that my uncle
A. hates the teaching profession
B. behaves more like a politician than a teacher
C is neither a politician nor a teacher
D. was born by a politician
The correct answer is B

13. Mr. Dauda cannot become the president much as he would like to be. This means that Mr. Dauda
A. is the president
B. very much wishers to become the president
C. is contesting an election
D. may probably become the president
E. hates the post of the president
The correct answer is D

14. If Obi refuses to go, do not force him. This means that Obi
A. must be made to go
B. should not be forced to go
C. does not want to be forced
D. is willing to go
E. will not go if he is forced
The correct answer is B

15. Wale sat down at his desk, got out his book and began to learn his lesson. This means that Wale .
A. began his lesson before sitting down
B. brought out his book before sitting down
C. sat down before learning his lesson
D. began his lesson before getting to the desk
E. was tough his lesson by the teacher
The correct answer is C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shell Primary School Scholarship Past Questions and Answers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *