Sale!

NESTLE FLOWER GATE Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

(1 customer review)

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

2024 updated past questions and answers for the NESTLE FLOWER GATE (Shagamu) Job Aptitude Test. This pack will help you learn what to expect, and prepare faster and better for the professional and graduate trainee tests. Get insight into solving the questions faster by following our step-by-step solutions and guaranteeing success. Next Nestle Flower Gate Aptitude Test is Happening Soon! The study pack will be delivered instantly to your email after payment confirmation.

 
Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

NESTLE FLOWER GATE Aptitude Test past questions study pack will help you prepare faster and better for the professional and graduate trainee tests. The study pack contains worked questions, answers, solutions and in-depth explanations on how to solve the questions correctly.

NESTLE FLOWER GATE Aptitude Test Format

NESTLE FLOWER GATE test format has not changed for a while now. The test holds at its factory in Shagamu, and contains questions from the following areas.

  1. Problem Solving Paper
  2. Technical paper
  3. General Knowledge / Current Affairs
 
 
[message_box title=”Disclaimer” color=”red”]Teststreams is not affiliated with Nestle Flower Gate  and information on their tests is based on our own research. [/message_box]

Sample NESTLE FLOWER GATE Aptitude Test past questions study pack

VERBAL REASONING TEST

Question:Select the word most similar in meaning to “Ebullient”:
A) Happy
B) Reserved
C) Boring
D) Sad
Answer:A Happy

Question:Choose the word that is the opposite in meaning to “Apathy”:
A) Enthusiasm
B) Indifference
C) Emotion
D) Care
Answer:A Enthusiasm

Question 3:Which word does not belong with the others?
A) Circle
B) Square
C) Triangle
D) Round
Answer:D Round

Question:Arrange the following words in alphabetical order:
A) Elegant, Brave, Crazy, Dazzling
B) Brave, Crazy, Dazzling, Elegant
C) Crazy, Dazzling, Brave, Elegant
D) Dazzling, Crazy, Brave, Elegant
Answer:B Brave, Crazy, Dazzling, Elegant

Question:Complete the analogy: Ocean is to Water as Forest is to ___________.
A) Animals
B) Trees
C) Leaves
D) Grass
Answer:B) Trees

Question:Select the synonym of “Ubiquitous”:
A) Rare
B) Widespread
C) Exotic
D) Fragile
Answer:B) Widespread

Question:Identify the correctly spelled word:
A) Acquaintence
B) Aqquaintance
C) Acquaintance
D) Aquaintance
Answer:C Acquaintance

Question:Choose the word that best completes the sentence: “She was feeling quite __________ after receiving the good news.”
A) Indifferent
B) Ecstatic
C) Confused
D) Bored
Answer:B Ecstatic

Question:Select the antonym of “Innocent”:
A) Guilty
B) Kind
C) Pure
D) Honest
Answer:A Guilty

Question:Choose the correct analogy: Dog is to Puppy as Cat is to ___________.
A) Cub
B) Kitten
C) Foal
D) Chick
Answer:B Kitten

Question:Which of the following is an example of an onomatopoeic word?
A) Delicious
B) Quiet
C) Buzz
D) Fierce
Answer:C Buzz

Question 12:Identify the grammatically correct sentence:
A) Me and him went to the store.
B) He and I went to the store.
C) Him and me goes to the store.
D) He and me has gone to the store.
Answer12:B He and I went to the store.

Question:Choose the word that is spelled incorrectly:
A) Accommodate
B) Bureaucracy
C) Embarrasment
D) Fluorescent
Answer:C Embarrasment

Question 14:Fill in the blank with the appropriate word: “The concert was so loud that it __________ my ears.”
A) Hurt
B) Heard
C) Heared
D) Hurts
Answer:A Hurt

Question :Which word can be a synonym for “Cautious”?
A) Reckless
B) Careful
C) Daring
D) Audacious
Answer:B Careful

NUMERICAL REASONING

Question:If a shirt originally costs $40 and is on sale for 20% off, what is the sale price?
A) $32
B) $36
C) $38
D) $42
Answer:A $32

Question:If a car travels at a speed of 60 miles per hour, how many miles will it travel in 2.5 hours?
A) 120 miles
B) 150 miles
C) 125 miles
D) 140 miles
Answer:B 150 miles

Question:If the price of a book is increased from $25 to $30, what is the percentage increase?
A) 15%
B) 18%
C) 20%
D) 25%
Answer:C 20%

Question:If a rectangle has a length of 12 units and a width of 8 units, what is its area?
A) 80 square units
B) 96 square units
C) 100 square units
D) 108 square units
Answer:A 80 square units

Question:Solve for x: 3x + 7 = 22.
A) x = 5
B) x = 6
C) x = 7
D) x = 8
Answer:B) x = 6

Question:If a store is offering a 30% discount on a $120 watch, how much will the customer pay?
A) $36
B) $72
C) $84
D) $90
Answer:B $72

Question:If a container holds 2.5 liters of water, how many milliliters is that?
A) 250 mL
B) 1000 mL
C) 1500 mL
D) 2500 mL
Answer:D 2500 mL

Question 8:Simplify: (4 × 2) + (6 ÷ 2).
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Answer:D 8

Question:If a company’s profit was $8000 last year and it increased by 20% this year, what is the new profit?
If a company’s profit was $8000 last year and it increased by 20% this year, what is the new profit?
A) $9600
B) $10000
C) $10400
D) $12000
Answer:A $9600

Question:
If a box contains 24 red balls and 36 blue balls, what is the probability of drawing a red ball?
A) 0.4
B) 0.6
C) 0.4
D) 0.6
Answer 10:C) 0.4

Question:Solve for y: 2y – 5 = 11.
A) y = 3
B) y = 5
C) y = 8
D) y = 9
Answer:D y = 9

Question:If the temperature increased from 20°C to 35°C, what is the percentage increase?
A) 40%
B) 50%
C) 60%
D) 75%
Answer:B 50%

Question:If a bookshelf has 5 shelves and each shelf can hold 30 books, how many books can the bookshelf hold?
A) 120 books
B) 125 books
C) 150 books
D) 175 books
Answer 13:C) 150 books

Question 14:If the diameter of a circle is 14 units, what is its circumference? (Use π = 3.14)
If the diameter of a circle is 14 units, what is its circumference? (Use π = 3.14)
A) 43.96 units
B) 43.96π units
C) 44 units
D) 44π units
Answer:B 43.96π units

Question:If a product’s price is increased by 25% and then decreased by 20%, what is the net percentage change in price?
A) 5% increase
B) 5% decrease
C) 4% increase
D) 4% decrease
Answer:A 5% increase

Some Frequently Asked Questions About Nestle Aptitude Test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

1 review for NESTLE FLOWER GATE Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

  1. Raphael

    Engineering technician assignments

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *