Can you ace these KPMG Job Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day.

We pulled these KPMG questions from our study pack KPMG aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it!

Note about the test format: On the KPMG aptitude test, you’ll face 3 test sections: Quantitative reasoning(Q-R), Verbal reasoning, and Logical reasoning / General knowledge

Sample KPMG Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers

Quantitative Reasoning
1.On what day of the week will the first of January fall in the year 2400?
A. Wednesday
B. Thursday
C. Friday
D. Saturday
E. Sunday

See the answer
The correct answer is D.

2.Five patients, all potential blood donors, are waiting in the doctor’s surgery room and are sitting on the bench from left to right. Their ages are 5, 9, 30, 46 and 60. Their heights are 40, 48, 60, 65 and 74. Their weights are 40, 75, 96, 125 and 165. The person on the far right is 37 years older than Jason, and is 60 inches tall. Jason weighs 56 pounds more than his height. Alan weighs 75 pounds and is 74 inches tall.
John is type AB and weighs 56 pounds less than Jason. The person in the centre is 9 years old, his blood type AO and weighs 96 pounds. Adam, who is the first, is 65 inches tall and weighs 100 pounds more than his height. The person whose blood type is O is 25 years older than the person to the left of them. Kevin is 60 years old. The person whose blood type is A is 55 years younger than Kevin and is not next to the person whose blood type is AO.
The person who is next to the 9 year old, but not next to the person who is 65 inches tall, has blood type B and weighs 125 pounds. Determine the position of Alan along with his blood group, age, height and weight.
A. Position = 3rd, Blood group = O, Age = 30, Height = 74, weight = 165
B. Position = 1st, Blood group = B, Age = 30, Height = 74, weight = 96
C. Position = 2nd, Blood group = O, Age = 30, Height = 74, weight = 75
D. Position = 3rd, Blood group = O, Age = 30, Height = 48, weight = 125
E. Position = 4th, Blood group = A, Age = 5, Height = 40, weight = 75

See the answer
The correct answer is C.

3.If a bottle weighs eight ounces plus half a bottle, what is the weight of a bottle and a half?
A. 22 ounces
B. 24 ounces
C. 26 ounces
D. 28 ounces
E. 30 ounces

See the answer
The correct answer is B.

4.There are 20 people surrounding the perimeter of a square room. Each person has full sight of the entire room and everyone in it without turning his head or body, or moving in any way (other than the eyes). Where can you place an apple so that all but one person can see it?
A. On the floor
B. At the back of the room
C. In the middle of the room
D. On one person’s head
E. Place it at one person’s back

See the answer
The correct answer is D.

5. Five houses lettered A, B, C, D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A, B, C, D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each house must be painted as follows.
i. The roof must be painted green, red, or yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted white, black, or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the very next house uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney. Which of these are false?
A. House A has a yellow roof
B. House A & C have different color chimney
C. House D has a black chimney
D. House E has a white chimney
E. House B & D have the same color roof

See the answer
The correct answer is B.

Click here to get the complete KPMG Job Aptitude Test questions

Verbal Reasoning
6.To put one’s hand to plough is to .
A. take up a difficult task
B. take to agricultural farming
C. get entangled into unnecessary things
D. take interest in technical work

See the answer
The correct answer is A.

7.Which word is odd in the option?
A. Aeroplane
B. Canoe
C. Train
D. Car
E. Passenger

See the answer
The correct answer is E.

8. . FICTITIOUS is to PSEUDONYM as BACKWARD is to?
A. ANTONYM
B. PALINDROME
C. NAMESAKE
D. EPONYM
E. ANANYM

See the answer
The correct answer is E.

A pseudonym is a fictitious name, and an ananym is a backward spelling of a name.
In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

9.. I read an advertisement that said P : posh, air-conditioned
Q : gentleman of taste R : are available for
S : fully furnished rooms
The proper sequence should be .
A. PQRS
B. PSRQ
C. PSQR
D. SRPQ

See the answer
The correct answer is B.

10.I am the owner of a pet store. If I put in one canary per cage, I have one bird too many. If I put in two canaries per cage, I have one cage too many. How many cages and canaries do I have?
A. cages = 7, canaries = 4
B. cages = 4, canaries = 3
C. cages = 6, canaries = 4
D. cages = 2, canaries = 4
E. cages = 3, canaries = 4

See the answer
The correct answer is D.

Free KPMG Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete KPMG Job Aptitude Test questions and Answers , with even more questions and answers