Sale!

NIIT Scholarship EXAM Questions and Answers Study Pack- PDF Download

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Want to get a very fast preparation for NIIT national/international scholarship aptitude test? Here is a compilation of the actual past questions covering from 1999 to 2018. (Scanned official copies included). This pack is updated for 20th National Scholarship (2019) Study pack can be downloaded from your email, 2 minutes after successful payment. Bonus: With this pack, You’ll be enlisted on our Exclusive WhatsApp group for the 2020 NIIT Scholarship Test to get instant update on any helpful information you should have… Next NIIT Scholarship Aptitude Test is Happening Soon!  

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

NIIT Scholarship EXAM Questions and Answers Study Pack

NIIT Scholarship EXAM Questions and Answers Study Pack

This study pack (NIIT Scholarship EXAM Questions and Answers Study Pack) will help you prepare faster and adequately for your best performance in the test.
A crucial part of NIIT Scholarship EXAM Questions and Answers Study Pack preparation is to solve and practice previous years’ question papers. This will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty and ultimately, helps you create your best preparation strategy.

What is the format for this test?

The NIIT Scholarship test usually comprises of 60 questions to be answered in 100 minutes.

NIIT test sections include

  • Mathematics and English,
  • Quantitative and Verbal reasoning,
  • Logical and Diagrammatic reasoning.

In this study pack, you will find all questions that were used in the past as well as hundreds of practice questions with well-explained answers.

 

[message_box title=”Disclaimer” color=”red”]Teststreams is not affiliated with NIIT and information on their tests is based on our own research. [/message_box]

Sample NIIT Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers

Basic Mathematics
1.Of the following, which is greater than ½ ?
A.2/5
B.4/7
C.4/9
D.5/11
E.6/13

The correct answer is B.


2.If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?
A.30
B.300
C.720
D.1800
E.18000

The correct answer is E.


3.What is the average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive?
A.90
B.95
C.100
D.105
E.110

The correct answer is C.


4.A cubical block of metal weighs 6 pounds. How much will another cube of the same metal weigh ifits sides are twice as long?
A.48
B.32
C.24
D.18
E.12

The correct answer is A.


5.In a class of 78 students 41 are taking French, 22 are taking German. Of the students taking Frenchor German, 9 are taking both courses. How many students are not enrolled in either course?
A.6
B.15
C.24
D.33
E.54

The correct answer is C.


General Knowledge

6. Which of the following encompasses the ability to apply specialised knowledge or expertise.
A. Mental skills
B. Conceptual skills
C. Technical skills
D. Psychological skills
E. Analytical skills

The correct answer is C.


7. Nigeria joined the O.P.E.C. community in ___________ .
A. 1977
B. 1981
C. 1967
D. 1971

The correct answer is D.


8.The universal declaration of human rights provides ___________.
A. a global understanding of how to treat individuals

B. common grounds for compromise amongst neighbouring countries
C. an all encompassing living condition for every individual
D. a global trustworthy approach of a nation’s dealings with individualsSee

The correct answer is A.


9.The World Bank in the month of March 2013 barred________ from doing any business with it or the projects funded by it for a period of six months.
A. Punj Lloyd Group
B. Lanco Infratech Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. IVRCL Infrastructures & Projects Ltd

The correct answer is C.


10.Which of the following is NOT an example of an intergovernmental organization (IGO)?
A. The World Trade Organisation.
B. Amnesty International.
C. The United Nations.
D. NATO.

The correct answer is A.


Computer Basics
11.Computer virus that has the capability of infecting the Cmos is called .
A.CMAS virus
B.CMAT virus
C.CMOS virus
D.CMON virus

The correct answer is C.


12.Maintaining access control means .
A.all access to the computer must be denied
B.that users can access only those resources and services which they are entitled but alsodenied of the resources that they legitimately don’t expect to access
C.maintaining computer traffic
D.A and B

The correct answer is B.


13.What is callback in computer security?
A.A security feature that verifies that the dial-in user is who they say they are by callingback
B.A security camera that monitors the activities of people
C.It is a security gadget for phones only
D.A security intels

The correct answer is A.


14.Computer viruses, worms and trojan horses are all classified as .
A.disease
B.bacterials
C.computer fungi
D. malicious programs

The correct answer is D.


15. allows web pages and HTML based documents and emails to run scripts and applets that execute programs.
A. XML
B. SSL
C. Active scripting
D. XXL

The correct answer is C.