Sale!

Niger State Civil Service Practice Past Question And Answers-Updated

(6 customer reviews)

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Updated NigerState Civil Service Recruitment Aptitude test Past Questions and answers pack Get access to hundreds of instantly Niger State Civil Service Past Questions on the go. Next Niger State Civil Service test holds soon.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

 Niger State Civil Service Practice Past Questions And Answers

Have you applied and also got shortlisted for Nasarawa civil service Aptitude Test?
If yes, Here is Nasarawa state civil service Practice Past Questions and Answers to prepare for the Aptitude Test. Practicing with purpose is one of the keys to scoring your best in this Nasarawa state civil service Test. This ebook will help you prepare faster using actual questions from the previous year’s exam and help you score higher.

 Niger state Civil Service Exam Format:

 Niger state Civic Service Exam is based on:

  • Mathematics,
  • English Language
  • General paper/ Current Affairs

Free Sample Niger state civil service Practice questions and answers

MATHEMATICS

1. Solve the equation 2a2 – 3a – 27 = 0.
A. 3/2, 9
B. – 3/2, 9
C. 3, 9/2
D. – 3, 9/2
Answer:D.

2. Factorize x2 + 2a + ax + 2x.
A. (x + 2a)(x + 1)
B. (x + 2a)(x – 1)
C. (x2 – 1)(x – a)
D. (x + 2)(x + a)
Answer:D.

3. A motorist drives for m hours at 120km/hr and n hours at 18km/hr. Altogether Somina drives 78km in 5 hours. Find m and n.
A. 3hrs;3hrs
B. 2hrs;3hrs
C. 4hrs;1hr
D. 3hrs;2hrs
Answer:B

4. Solve the equation 3x + 4y = 5 and 7x + 2y = 8.
A. x = 21/2; y = 4
B. x = 41/3; y = 31/2
C. x = 21/4; y = 31/5
D. x = 1; y = 1/2
Answer: D.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

1.The criminal is accused _____ theft.
(A) with
(B) by
(C) of
(D) for
Answer: (C)

2. We must adapt ourselves _____ our circumstances.
(A) to
(B) in
(C) with
(D) by
Answer: (A)

3.She could not refrain _____ shedding tears.
(A) to
(B) from
(C) by
(D) with
Answer: (B)

4.The United States is _____ that there are five time zones.
(A) too big
(B) very big
(C) much big
(D) so big
Answer: (D)

 

GENERAL

1. One of these was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war
a. The OAU
b. The League of Nations
c. The UNO
d. The Commonwealth of Nations
e. ECOWAS
Answer:B

2. An important advantage of creating more constitutions in a federal state is to
a. Enhance the People’s participation
b. Enable ambitious Politicians to gain political power
c. Make the states gain more power from the federal government
d. Curb the excess of the federal government
Answer:A

3. Under the Presidential system
a. The party with the majority of seats forms the Executive
b. There is the principle of collective responsibility
c. The president may come from any of the parties
d. The states take instruction from the federal government.
Answer:C

4. Public opinion is important because it
a. Tells government what action it must take
b. Lets government know what the people want
c. Allows Police to manage crisis
d. Mothers of the minorities in resource lean areas
e. Guarantees people’s freedom and rights
Answer:B

5. Bicameral legislature exists
a. Where two cameras are used to monitor court proceedings
b. To prevent the concentration of power on the legislative house
c. To provide jobs for more politicians
d. To ensure that just laws are passed
Answer:B

 

Some Frequently Asked Questions About Niger state Civil Service Test

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


 

Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


 

Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


 

Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

 

Disclaimer
Teststreams is not affiliated with Niger state Civil Service and information on their tests is based on our own research.

6 reviews for Niger State Civil Service Practice Past Question And Answers-Updated

  1. Akeem

    Absolutely informative

  2. Apaa Mike

    Good

  3. Hassan

    Good

  4. Murjanatu Abdullahi

    Niger state CSC QUESTIONS

  5. Johnson sule

    I want the past questions and answers for the Niger state of csc examination or test

  6. Ifeanyi

    Good

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *