Sale!

IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers – 2023 PDF Download

(1 customer review)

Original price was: €50.Current price is: €25.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Past IPS (Institute of Petroleum Studies) and OTI (Offshore training Insitute), entrance examination past questions and answers. With this pack, you will get:

  • Bonus practice material and ebook,
  • Official / Scanned copies of the past questions with answers.

Next IPS (Institute of Petroleum Studies) and OTI (Offshore training Insitute) Aptitude Test is Happening Soon!

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test Past Questions Study pack

This IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test Past Questions Study pack, will help you prepare faster and adequately for your best performance in the test.
A crucial part of IPS entrance exam preparation is to solve and practice previous years’ question papers. This will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty and ultimately, helps you create your best preparation strategy.

This question bank reveals some actual test screen shots to give you the best preparation possible.

What is the format for this test?

IPS entrance Test Questions is usually a combination of

  • Engineering mathematics,
  • Use of English,
  • Physics,
  • Current affairs and
  • General Engineering awareness.

The exam is Computer Based, although it formerly was a Paper and Pencil test.

 

[message_box title=”Disclaimer” color=”red”]This study pack was neither created, nor endorsed by IPS UNIPORT.. The Institute of Petroleum Studies and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with Test Marshal International; or this website. [/message_box]

Can you ace these IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day.

We pulled these IPS (UNIPORT) questions from our study pack IPS (UNIPORT) aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it!Note about the test format: On the IPS (UNIPORT) aptitude test, you’ll face 5 test sections:Engineering mathematics, Use of English, Physics, Current affairs and General Engineering awareness.

Sample IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers

Use of English

Choose the letter of the option that fills the blank spaces

1. The late politician had an —–ambition to rule the country.
A. obtuse
B. insipid
C. infantile
D. inappropriate
E. inordinate

See the Answer

The correct answer is E.


2. He is very tired. He really is —–staying up late
A. getting used to
B. not used to
C. got used to
D. used to
E. being used to

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


3. I am sure that my mother will not find out. She is so —- that she will accept anything I tell her.
A. credible
B. credulous
C. creditable
D. incredible
E. incredulous

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


Choose the letter of the option that means the same as the word in italics.
4. Ardor
A. Zeal
B. Paint
C. Proof
D. Group
E. Excitement

See the Answer

The correct answer is A.


5. Impetuous
A. Just
B. Flagrant
C. Rash
D. Insane
E. Redone

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.


Click here to get the complete IPS (UNIPORT) aptitude-test past questions studypack

Physics Questions

6. A piece of wood is floating on water. The forces acting on the wood are
A. Upthrust and reaction
B. Weight and reaction
C. Weight and upthrust
D. Upthrust and viscosity
E. Weight and viscosity

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.


7. A rocket burns fuel at the rate of 10 kgs-1 and ejects the exhaust gases at a velocity of 5 x 103 ms-1. The thrust exerted by the gas on the rocket is
A.2.5 x 107N
B.5.0 x 104N
C.5.0 x 102N
D.2.0 x 103N
E.2.0 x 105N

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


8. The earth is four times the size of the moon and the acceleration due to gravity on the earth is 80 times that on the moon. The ratio of the mass of the moon to that of the earth is
A.1:320
B.1:1280
C.1:80
D.1:4
E.1:20

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


9. A jet plane carrying 3,000 kg of ethane burns off all the gas forming water and carbon dioxide. If all the carbon dioxide is expelled and the water formed is condensed and kept on board the plane, then the gain in weight is
A. 1,800 kg
B. 900 kg
C. 600 kg
D. 2,400 kg
E. 1,200 kg

See the Answer

The correct answer is D.


10. A phenomenon where an element exists in different forms in the same physical state is known as
A. isomerism
B. morphisms
C. isotropy
D. allotropy
E. None of the above

See the Answer

The correct answer is D.


Engineering Mathematics Questions

11. The number/identity of phases present at point TP is
A. One (solid)
B. One (liquid)
C. One (gas)
D. Two (solid/liquid)
E. Three (solid/liquid/gas)

See the Answer

The correct answer is E.


12. An air-vapor mixture consisting of 1lbm of dry air and 0.015 lbm of vapor is at 85oF and 20 psia. Find the partial pressure of water vapor. From steam tables, the maximum partial pressure of water vapor that could be exerted at 85oF is 0.5964 psia
A. 0.15 psia
B. 0.30 psia
C. 0.4719 psia
D. 0.5964 psia
E. 0.60 psia

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.


13. Two walls of same thickness and cross-sectional area have thermal conductivities in the ratio 1:2. If the same temperature difference is maintained across the wall faces, the ratio of heat flow Q1/Q2 will be
A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
E. We do not have enough information to determine the ratio.

See the Answer

The correct answer is A.


14. An investment currently costs N28,000. If the current inflation rate is 6% and the effective annual return on investment is 10%, approximately how long will it take for the investment’s future value to reach N40,000?
A. 1.8 years
B. 2.3 years
C. 2.6 years
D. 3.4 years
E. 5.4 years

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.

1 review for IPS (UNIPORT) Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers – 2023 PDF Download

  1. ThankGod Joshua

    Please I need uniport past questions in mechanical engineering

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *