Sale!

ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers

Original price was: €50.Current price is: €29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Complete and updated ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers. To perform your best, a crucial part of your preparation tactics, is to practice previous years’ papers. Solving these will help you understand the exam pattern, know the level of difficulty and ultimately, and help you create your best preparation strategy.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers – 2024 Updated

Get the latest ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers | The ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers has been updated.

You are at the right place in quest for the ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions, actually, that is what this very page is created for, to assist, guide and edify all ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions aspirants, and as such we ask you to offer a little percentage of your trust to us because we have recently updated the School of Nursing Past Questions to the betterment of our clients.

The up to date ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers study pack on this page is a PDF soft copy that has been made available for you You can also check our page for the practice questions. You can download it in your email. It comprises of four subject combinations and they include:

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Biology, and
  • English Language.

What makes you special from other nursing student is your knowledge, knowledge is the power it makes you go beyond expectations, it also makes you excel above your mate, so once you get ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers you are good to go and deliver all you have studied at the exam hall.

Samples Of ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers

BIOLOGY

1.The mouth part of the housefly is adapted for
A. lapping and sponging.
B. sucking and chewing.
C. piercing and sucking.
D. chewing and lapping.
E. biting and chewing.

2.The parts used by tapeworm to fasten itself to the host’s intestine are the
A. neck and suckers
B. hooks and suckers
C. rostellum and suckers
D. young proglottis and neck
E. rostellum, hooks, and suckers.

3.C6H12O6 is __________
A. Ethyl pentanol
B. Glycerol
C. Glucose
D. Ethyne
E. Ethanol

4.Oxygen combines with hemoglobin to produce ____
A. Oxyhemoglobin
B. Deoxygenated blood
C. Oeroglobin
D. Oxyeoglobin
E. deoxygenated hemoglobin

5.The respiratory organ found in the cockroach is the __
A. Air sac
B. Trachea
C. Lung book
D. Gill
E. Fins

6.Which of the following statements is NOT true of enzymes? They
A. are proteins B.need cofactors to activate them
C. are sensitive to hydrogen ion concentration
D. are specific in their action
E. can withstand high temperatures

7.Which of the following statements is NOT true of the piliferous layer of a root? It
A. has a very thin cuticle
B. is the outermost layer of the cortex
C. may bear root hairs
D. breaks down as the root ages
E. is replaced by a cork in old roots.

8.Which of the following types of vertebrates occur in equal numbers in the rabbit, rat, and man?
A. Caudal
B. Thoracic
C. Lumbar
D. Cervical
E. Sacral

9.The parts used by tapeworm to fasten itself to the host’s intestine are the
A. neck and suckers
B. hooks and suckers
C. rostellum and suckers
D. young proglottis and neck
E. rostellum, hooks, and suckers.

10.The path taken by glucose from the ileum to the heart is
A. ileum hepatic portal vein hepatic artery vena cava heart.
B. ileum hepatic portal artery hepatic artery vena cava heart.
C. ileum hepatic portalvein vena cava heart
D. ileum hepatic vein vena cava heart.
E. ileum hepatic portal vein hepatic vein vena cava heart.

MATHEMATICS

1.  if 5x – 2 = 23, what is the value of x?

A 5

B 6

C 7

D 8

Answer: C

2.What is the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line passing through the point (2, 5) with a slope of 3?

A y = 3x + 5

B y = 5x + 3

C y = 3x – 1

D y = 5x – 7

Answer: C

3.Solve the equation 3x + 2 = 17.

A x = 5

B x = 15

C x = 19

D x = 21

Answer: A

4.What is the area of a rectangle with length 8 cm and width 5 cm?

A 13 cm²

B 20 cm²

C 24 cm²

D 40 cm²

Answer: B

5.What is the volume of a rectangular prism with length 4 cm, width 3 cm, and height 6 cm?

A.36 cm³

B 48 cm³

C 72 cm³

D 144 cm³

Answer: C

6.What is the value of x in the equation 2(x – 3) = 14?

A 5

B 7

C 8

B 10

Answer: D

7.What is the perimeter of a triangle with sides of length 7 cm, 8 cm, and 10 cm?

A 18 cm

B.24 cm

C.25 cm

D 28 cm

Answer: D

8.If a square has an area of 16 cm², what is the length of one side of the square?

A 2 cm

B 4 cm

C 8 cm

D 16 cm

Answer: B

9.What is the value of x in the equation 5x/2 – 3 = 7?

A.5

B.6

C 7

D 8

Answer: C

10.Solve the equation 2(x – 4) + 3 = 5x – 1.

A x = –3

B.x = –2

C x = 3

D x = 4

Answer: D

 

ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers

The entrance examination at ECWA School of Nursing could sometimes be very tough, but that is not meant to scare you. It is for this reason that you need to study ECWA School of Nursing past question papers.

Ready to buy this pack now?

Click the “BUY NOW” button below.

Original price was: €50.Current price is: €29.Add to basket

  [message_box title=”REQUIRED DISCLAIMER” color=”red”]Teststreams is a global focused test-prep company. Information on our study packs are based on our in-depth research, feedback from previous test candidates and sometimes from official/privileged test resources made available by examination bodies and testing agencies.[/message_box]

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ECWA School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *