Sale!

BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers – Updated

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Embark on a journey of preparation with Bua Foods’ Aptitude Test Resources – the ultimate toolkit designed to empower your success. Just as Bua Foods redefines excellence in the food industry, our aptitude test materials redefine your readiness for success.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers - Updated

BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answer – Updated

Are you preparing for the BUA Foods Aptitude Test and want to ensure your success? Look no further! We are thrilled to announce an exclusive sale on the comprehensive BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers package.

Are you ready to seize the opportunity to excel at Bua Foods? Welcome to your all-inclusive solution: BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answer – Updated,  meticulously designed to propel your preparation to new heights and ensure your triumphant journey to a rewarding career at Bua Foods.

Preparing with this BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers – Updated will help you prepare adequately for the test. Revealing all past and recent questions as they appeared in the actual test.

Buy and download directly on to your devices (Phones, MAC, or Windows computers).  Feel free to also order on Whatsapp.

BUA Foods Aptitude Test Format

  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Numerical Reasoning’
  • Logical Reasoning
  • Abstract Reasoning
  • Inductive/Deductive Reasoning

About BUA Foods

BUA Foods is a leading Food and Fast-moving consumer goods (“FMCG”) business which processes, manufactures, and distributes food produce. Our business operations comprise of five divisions, including Sugar, Flour, Pasta, Rice, and Edible Oils.

Sample Questions and Answers for BUA Foods Aptitude Test

SAMPLE QUESTIONS: A

1. Birds have been said to be descended from certain birdlike dinosaur species with which they share distinctive structural features. The fossil record, however, shows that this cannot be so, since there are bird fossils that are much older than the earliest birdlike dinosaur fossils that have been found. Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument relies?
A. There are no birdlike dinosaur fossils that are older than the bird fossils but have not yet been unearthed.
B. It could not have been the case that some birds were descended from one of the birdlike dinosaur species and other birds from another.
C. The birdlike dinosaurs have no living descendants.
D. There are no flightless dinosaur species that have the distinctive structural features shared by birds and birdlike dinosaurs.
E. Birds cannot have been descended from dinosaur species with which the birds do not share the distinctive structural features.
Solution:
The argument relies on the assumption that all birds descend from certain birdlike dinosaur species. Hence, option B gives the best assumption.
Answer: B


2. In Stenland, many workers have been complaining that they cannot survive on minimum wage, the lowest wage an employer 1s permitted to pay. The government is proposing to raise the minimum wage. Many employers who pay their workers the current minimum wage argue that if it is raised, unemployment will increase because they will no longer be able to afford to employ as many workers. Which of the following, if true in Stenland, most strongly supports the claim that raising the minimum wage there will not have the effects that the employers predict.
A. When inflation is taken into account, the proposed new minimum wage is not as high as the current one was when it was introduced.
B. Many employees currently being paid wages at the level of the proposed new minimum wage will demand significant wage Increases.
C. any employees currently being paid wages at the level of the proposed new minimum wage will demand significant wage Increased.
D. For any position with wages below a living wage, the difficulty of finding and retaining employees adds as much to employment costs as would raising wages
E. Raising the minimum wage does not also increase the amount employers have to contribute in employee benefits.
Solution:
If when inflation is taken into account, the proposed new minimum wage is not as high as the current one when it was introduced, then the introduction of the new minimum wage won’t pose the problem of unemployment as pointed out by employers in the passage.
Answer: A


3. Economist: The price of tap water in our region should be raised drastically. Supplies In local freshwater reservoirs have been declining for years because water Is being used faster than it can be replenished. Since the price of tap water has been low, few users have bothered to adopt even easy conservation measures. The two sections in boldface play which of the following roles in the economist’s argument?
A. The first is the only conclusion; the second provides an explanation for the first.
B. The first Is the main conclusion; the second is a conclusion for which support Is provided, and which In turn supports the first.
C. The first Is a conclusion for which support Is provided, and which In turn supports the main conclusion; the second Is the main conclusion.
D. The first Is an observation for which the second provides an explanation; the second is the main conclusion but not the only conclusion.
E. The first is a premise supporting the argument’s main conclusion; so is the second.
Solution:
The only option that best describes the passage is B
Answer: B


4. Our architecture schools must be doing something wrong. Almost monthly we hear of domes and walkways collapsing in public places, causing serious injuries. In their pursuit of some dubious aesthetic, architects design buildings that sway, crumble, and even shed windows into our cities streets. This kind of incompetence will disappear only when the curricula of our architecture schools devote less time to so-called artistic considerations and more time to the basics of good design. Which of the Following, if true, would most seriously weaken the argument above?
A. Less than 50 percent of the curriculum at most architecture schools is devoted to aesthetics.
B. Most buildings manage to stay In place well past their projected life expectancy
C. All architecture students are given training In basic physics and mechanics
D. Architects study as long and as intensively as most other professionals
E. Most of the problems with modern buildings stem from poor construction rather than poor design.
Solution:
The option that most weakens the writer’s argument is A since he claims that architecture school devote more time to artistic considerations.
Answer: A


5. The Increase In the number of newspaper articles exposed as fabrications serves to bolster the contention that publishers are more Interested in boosting circulation than in printing the truth. Even minor publications have staffs to check such obvious fraud. The argument above assumes that
A. Fact checking is more comprehensive for minor publications than for major ones
B. Only recently have newspapers admitted to publishing Intentionally fraudulent stories.
C. Newspaper stories exposed as fabrications are a recent phenomenon.
D. The publishers of newspapers are the people who decide what to print in their newspaper
E. Everything a newspaper prints must be factually verifiable.
Solution:
The argument made by the writer assumes that everything in a newspaper must be factually verifiable: this can be seen from his statement “Even minor publications have staffs to check such obvious fraud.”
Answer: E


6. There are Congressmen who say that the development of a space-based missile defence system will provide economic benefits only to military contractors. This claim is not true. A space-based missile defence system, even if it has no current applications for civilian businesses, will still benefit civilian businesses because those businesses will be able to find profitable uses for the government-developed technology in the future. Which of the following statements, if true, provides the most support for the argument that a space-based missile defence system could provide future economic benefits for civilian businesses?
A. The scientists employed on the project could make extraordinary advances in the capabilities of intercontinental ballistic missiles used by the army.
B. Space-based missile defence programs may be the only way to defend civilian populations against pre-emptive nuclear attacks.
C. several new materials developed for the Apollo space program were later adapted to provide basic components of the modern computer and electronics industries.
D. The missile defence system in question will not require the development of any new technologies.
E. Space-based missile defence programs, although more expensive than traditional land-based systems, are theoretically more effective than traditional land-based systems.
Solution:
Option C gives the best opposition to the writer’s claim. This is because it is the only option that shows a future advantage of the development of a space-based missile to the civilian business.
Answer: C


7. Scientists have discovered a new species of butterfly that lives only in a small region of Central America and Is active only at night. During the day, it rests in treetops, where its green colour matches the foliage perfectly. Therefore, the scientists must have discovered the butterfly at night. The argument depends on which of the following assumptions?
A. The newly discovered butterfly is not related to any other species of butterfly.
B. The butterfly cannot survive In areas outside of Central America.
C. There Is no way for the scientists to detect the butterfly during the day.
D. The foliage in the butterfly’s habitat Is completely green.
E. No other butterfly species lives in this region of Central America.
Solution:
The argument depends on the assumption that the foliage of the butterfly’s habitat is completely green.
Answer: D


8. Scientists have modified feed corn genetically, Increasing Its resistance to insect pests. Farmers who tend out the genetically modified corn last season applied less insecticide to their corn fields and still got yields comparable to those they would have gotten with ordinary corn. Ordinary
corn seed, however, costs less, and what these farmers saved on insecticide rarely exceeded their extra costs for seed. Therefore, for most feed-com farmers, switching to genetically modified seed would be unlikely to increase profits. Which of the following would it be most useful to know in order to evaluate the argument?
A. Whether the insecticides typically used on feed corn tend to be more expensive than insecticides typically used on other crops
B. Whether most of the farmers who tried the genetically modified corn last season applied more Insecticide than was actually necessary
C. Whether, for most farmers who plant feed corn, It Is their most profitable crop
D. Whether there are insect pests that sometimes reduce feed-corn yields, but against which commonly used insecticides and the genetic modification are equally ineffective
E. Whether the price that farmers receive for feed corn has remained steady over the past few years
Solution:
Since the genetic modification is entirely based on the corn’s resistance to insect pests, the most useful factor to consider is the cost of insecticide of the normal corn when compared with the cost of the one used for the genetically modified corn.
Answer: A


9. Asthma, a chronic breathing disorder, is significantly more common today among adult competitive swimmers than it is among competitive athletes who specialize in other sports. Although chlorine is now known to be a lung irritant and swimming pool water is generally chlorinated, it would be rash to assume that frequent exposure to chlorine is the explanation of the high incidence of asthma among these swimmers, since following most logically completes the argument given?
A. young people who have asthma are no more likely to become competitive athletes than are young people who do not have asthma
B. competitive athletes as a group have a significantly lower Incidence of asthma than do people who do not participate In competitive athletics
C. µntil a few years ago, physicians routinely recommended competitive swimming to children with asthma, In the belief that this form of exercise could alleviate asthma symptoms
D. competitive athletes who specialize in sports other than swimming are rarely exposed to chlorine
E. many people have asthma without knowing they have it and thus are not diagnosed with the condition until they begin engaging in very strenuous activities, such as competitive athletics
Solution:
Option E gives the most logical statement to complete the sentence.
Answer: E


10. When trying to Identify new technologies that promise to transform the marketplace, market researchers survey the managers of those companies that are developing new technologies. Such managers have an enormous stake in succeeding, so they invariably overstate the potential of their new technologies. Surprisingly, however, market researchers typically do not survey a new technology’s potential buyers, even though it is the buyers not the producers who will ultimately determine a technology’s commercial success. Which of the following, if true, best accounts for the typical survey practices among market researchers?
A. Investors are unlikely to invest substantial amounts of capital in a company whose own managers are skeptical about the commercial prospects of a new technology they are developing.
B. The developers of a new technology are generally no better positioned than its potential buyers to gauge how rapidly the new technology can be efficiently mass-produced.
C. jf a new technology succeeds, the commercial benefits accrue largely to the producers, not to the buyers, of that technology.
D. People who promote the virtues of a new technology typically fall to consider that the old technology that 1s currently In use continues to be Improved, often substantially.
E. The potential buyers for not-yet-available technologies can seldom be reliably identified.
Solution:
The market researchers performs survey on the manager because they are the ones affected by the commercial outcome of the technology, either genuine or not.
Answer: C


SAMPLE QUESTIONS: B

1. A designer bag costs 1’135,000, how much will it cost after a 40% discount?
A. N113,000
B. None of these
C. N14,000
D. N21,000
E. N21,600

Solution:
40% of N1,135,000 ::: 0.4 x 1,135,000
::: N454,000
A 40% will reduce the price of the bag to::: N1,135,000 – N454,000
::: N681,000
Answer: B


2. Please choose the missing item in the series: 12 I ? I 48 I 75 1108
A. 23
B. 27
C. 7
D. 8
E. 29

Solution:
The pattern followed by the sequence is… First term ::: 22 x 3 ::: 12
Second term ::: 32 k 3 ::: 27
Third term ::: 42 I>< 3 ::: 48
Fourth term ::: 52 k 3 ::: 75
Fifth term ::: 62 x 3 ::: 108 Hence, the second term is 27

Answer: B


3. Chika withdraws 1″10,000.00 from the bank which comprises of H200.00 notes, 1f Chlka removes 10 of the H200.00 notes, how many H notes are left?
A. 50
B. 40
C. 20
D. 00

The amount Chika withdrew wasn’t correctly typed.


4. A school play’s production costs are 142,000 per costume and 14800 per set.
How much money will it cost to produce a school play that requires 13 costumes and 7
A. N22,700
B. N30,600
C. N40,000
D. N31,600
E. N21,600

Solution:
Total cost of costumes= N142,000 x 13 = N1,846,000 Total cost of set= N14,800 x 7 = N103,600
Overall production cost= N1,949,600
Answer: Not in options


5. Due to an increase in taxes on electronic devices, the price of a 46″ LED flat screen TV increased by 20% to N600,000. What was the original price of the TV before the increase?
A. N570,000
B. N450,000
C. N400,000
D. NS00,000
E. N550,000

Solution:
Let the original price of the tv be x 20% increase of x::: 1.2x x::: 1.2x
1.2x::: 600,000
x::: 600,000 / 1.2::: N500,000
Answer: D


6. A carpenter buys some nails sell at H250 per box, how much will 7 boxes cost?
A. Nl,650
B. Nl,755
C. Nl,750
D. Nl,700

Solution:
7 boxes of nails at N250 per box::: 7 x 250::: N1,750
Answer: C


7. If one-tenth of one bag of toys weighs the same as one-seventh of one bag of marbles, what 1s the ratio of the weight of 2 bags of toys to 3 bags of marbles?
A. 20:21
B. 21:20
C. :2
D. 7:15
E. 15:7

Solution:
Let the weight of one bag of toys::: T; and one bag of marbles::: M 1/10 T ::: 1/7 M
Therefore; 7T::: 10M
Hence, 2T::: 20/7 M 2T: 3M::: 20/7M: 3M
Dividing through by M and multiplying through by 7: (3 X 7) ::: 20 : 21

Answer: A


8. Lekan has 7/8 of her salary directly deposited into her savings account each month.
Each month, Hl40,000 is deposited into her savings account. What is Lekan’s salary?
A. N200,000
B. N165,000
C. NI50,000
D. N160,000
E. Nl70,000

Solution:
Let Lekan’s monthly salary be x 7/8x::: 140,000

X::: (140,Q0Q X 8)/7
x::: N160,000
Answer: D

Some Frequently Asked Questions About BUA Aptitude Test 2024

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BUA Foods Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers – Updated”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *