Sale!

Adamawa civil service Practice questions and answers

Original price was: $50.Current price is: $29.

Add this pack to your basket to view the discounted price

Updated  Adamawa Civil Service Recruitment Aptitude test Past Questions and answers pack Get access to hundreds of instantly Adamawa Civil Service Past Questions on the go. Next Adamawa Civil Service test holds soon.

Satisfaction Guaranteed

This resource is 100% quality checked!

Description

Adamawa civil service Practice questions and answers

Adamawa state civil service Practice questions and answers

Have you applied and also got shortlisted for Adamawa civil service Aptitude Test?
If yes, Here is Adamawa civil service Practice Past Questions and Answers to prepare for the Aptitude Test. Practicing with purpose is one of the keys to scoring your best in this Abia state civil service Test. This ebook will help you prepare faster using actual questions from previous year’s exam and help you score higher.

Adamawa Civil Service Exam Format:

Adamawa Civic Service Exam is based on:

  • Mathematics,
  • English Language
  • General paper/ Current Affairs

Free Sample Adamawa civil service Practice questions and answers

ENGLISH SECTION

1. Which of the phrases A, B, C and D given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct, as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark 5 as the answer.
We must treat a statement as a rumour until they are confirmed with proof.
A. till they are confirmed
B. until they are confirming
C. until it is confirmed
D. until it is confirming
E. No correction required

Answer: C

A statement is used which is Hence, the plural form ‘they’ must be replaced by ‘it’. The statement is not performing the action of ‘confirmation’. Hence, ‘it is confirmed’ is more appropriate.


2. Which of the phrases 1, 2, 3 and 4 given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct, as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark 5 as the answer.
The officer appreciated his subordinate’s many attempt to bravely confront the miscreants.
A. many attempting brave confronts
B. many brave attempts to confront
C. repeated attempts to brave confront
D. many attempts of brave confront
E. No correction required

Answer: B

If ‘many’ or ‘repeated’ is used, ‘attempts’ must be there since it is plural. ‘To confront’ is correct as the answer ‘miscreants’ to the question ‘whom to confront?’ is given. The adjective ‘brave’ should describe the attempts made by the subordinate and is thus placed before


3. Which of the phrases 1, 2, 3 and 4 given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct, as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark 5 as the answer.
We admire his attempting to climb the summit in such bad weather.

A. his attempting to climb
B. his attempt of climbing
C. him for attempt of climb
D. his for attempt to climbing
E. No correction required

Answer: B

‘Attempting to climb’ is incorrect as we do not know if the action of ‘attempting’ is going on. ‘For’ cannot be used before the word attempt. ‘Of climbing’ is correct and we cannot use ‘of climb’.


4. Fill in the blank with suitable conjunction He will never pass, hard he may try.
A. However
B. Whatever
C. Never
D. Whenever
E. Whichever

Answer: A

‘Never’ is an adverb and not a conjunction and thus can be ‘Whatever’, ‘whichever’ and ‘whenever’ need to be followed by a noun and pronoun which is not the case here. ‘However’ is a conjunctive adverb which joins two independent clauses which is the case here. It is being used to contrast the situation.


5. Form an adjective from the given word
Gold
A. The Gold
B. Golder
C. Golden
D. Goldest
E. None

Answer: C

Adjective is something that describes a noun. Eg: Golden Sun


MATHEMATICS SECTION

1. The first and last term of an A.P. are 10 and 90, if the sum of term is 750, the number of terms is used to find the common difference if the sum is 1400.
A. 11.90
B. 10.90
C. 12.90
D. 5.7

The correct answer is option [A].

Solution: Using L = n [2a + (n -1)d]/2, where L = 1400, n = 15, a = 10; 1400 = [15 [2a + (15 1)d]/2 [2 1400]/15 = [2(10) +

14d]; 186.67 = 20 + 14d; 14d = 186.67 – 20, therefore, d = 166.67/14 = 11.90.


2. Find the sum of 7th term of the G.P. 12, 6, 3. Find the sum to infinity.
A. 14
B. 16
C. 40
D. 24

The correct answer is option [D].


3. Find the nth term of the given progression 36, 12, 4,………….
A. 14n + 1
B. 12n – 1
C. 12n + 1
D. 14n -1

The correct answer is option [B].

Solution: Common ratio, r = 12/36, 4/12= 1/3 and a = 36, therefore, Tn = ar [n 1] = 36[1/3] n -1 = 12n -1.


4. The twelfth term of an arithmetical progression is twice the sixth term. The first term is equal to
A. the common difference.
B. half of the common difference.
C. zero.
D. double the common difference.

The correct answer is option [A].


5. Find the sum of 22 terms of an A.P. 4, 6, 8. A. 550
B. 650
C. 750
D. 450

The correct answer is option [A].


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
1. In March 2013, which of the following parties was a part of the four
political parties seeking a merger under the name APC?
A. Alliance for Democracy (AD)
B. National Democratic Party (NDP)
C. Progressive Peoples Alliance (PPA)
D. A faction of All Progressive Grand Alliance (APGA) The

Answer: D


2. In what state …………. has the highest rate of seizure of cannabis in the
country
A. Edo State
B. Akwa ibom state
C. Enugu state
D. Kano state

Answer: A


3. In Nigeria, NAICOM is known as______________ .
A. National Insurance Commission
B. Nigerian Agency of Insurance Commission
C. National Investment Commission
D. Nigerian Agency of Investment Commission

Answer: A


4. The …………….have proved effective in catching smugglers and couriers taking cocaine from Latin America to Europe by way of Nigeria..
A. Machines
B. Dogs
C. Armed men
D. Vehicles

Answer: A


5. In which city is the headquarters of the United Nations located?
A. Venice
B. New York
C. Geneva
D. Berlin
E. London

Answer: B


 

Some Frequently Asked Questions About Adamawa Civil Service Test

Q: Can I take the test on my phone?
A: We strongly advise against using your phone for the test. Using your phone can result in your test
being terminated when calls or SMS come in during the test as this can be considered suspicious
activities (see the question on suspicious activities for more details).


Q: Can I take the test more than once?
A: You are only allowed to take the test only once. If you take the test more than once, it is only your
score from the first attempt that will be recorded.


Q: Is the test timed?
A: Yes. All tests have a time duration in which they must be completed. Once the duration is
reached, the test will be terminated, and your score recorded and submitted.

 


 

Q: What if I mistakenly end the test before I am done?
A: Once a test is submitted or closed, it will be assumed that the test has been completed and
submitted.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to retake the test if my test automatically ended because of network or
internet issues?
A: No, you would not be allowed to retake the test. You are advised to make sure you have quality
internet service to avoid this.

 


 

Q: Would I be allowed to use the calculator on my system for the test for mathematical questions?
A: Opening another app on your device while taking the test is considered an unusual behaviour so
we advise you have a physical calculator for the test.

 


 

Q: My test just ended. I don’t know what happened. What should I do?
A: Your test can be terminated for several reasons – internet connection, suspicious behaviour, or test
time elapsed.
Please ensure you have good and reliable internet before starting the examination to prevent
termination due to poor internet connection.
If you perform five (5) suspicious activities, your test will be terminated. Every time a suspicious
activity is noticed, you will get a warning. By the fifth (5th) warning, your test will be terminated.

 


 

Q: What are suspicious activities?
A: Your test will be terminated if you perform five (5) suspicious activities. The following activities are
considered suspicious activities /unusual behaviour:
˗ Minimizing the browser.
˗ Resizing the browser.
˗ Opening a new tab.
˗ Opening a new program.
˗ Take a screenshot. (Desktop)
˗ Pressing Ctrl + C.
˗ Pressing Ctrl + V.
˗ Pressing Print Screen.
˗ Pressing F12.

 

Disclaimer
Teststreams is not affiliated with Adamawa Civil Serce and information on their tests is based on our own research.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Adamawa civil service Practice questions and answers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *