Practice for your exams with the material we’ve compiled for your benefit. Download this free copy of our recently updated School of Nursing Eket Past Questions 2021/2022- PDF Download past questions and answers for thorough study and better performance in the exams.

We have put together these Free School of Nursing Eket Past Questions and answers from our study pack School of Nursing Eket Past Questions & Answers. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it!

Note about the test format: On the School of Nursing Eket Past exam questions, you'll face 5 test sections: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics and English Language.

Free School of Nursing Eket Past Questions and answers

Use of English

In the sentence below, there is one underlined word and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will at the same time correctly fill the gap in the sentence.

1. Many parents assume that their children are ignorant whereas they are........

a. enthusiastic

b. hardworking

c. brilliant

d. Knowledgeable

See the Answer
The correct answer is D


2.Industrious workers should be promoted and ...... ones should be dismissed.

a. indolent

b. dishonest

c. inactive

d. Sluggish

See the Answer
The correct answer is A

Explanation :Indolent; this means wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy


3.While some people ......... jollof rice, others enjoy it.

a. rebuff

b. abhor

c. ignore

d. Condemn

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.


Chemistry

1.The purity of a solid sample can best be determined by its?

a. boiling point

b. melting point

c. conductivity

d. Solubility

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

Explanation: – The presence of impurities in a substance results in a lower melting point due to a process called melting point depression.

– That implies a pure solid has a SHARP melting point which is of the standard value when compared.


2.Which of the following halogens is liquid at room temperature?

a. lodine

b. Chlorine

c. Bromine

d. Fluorine

Explanation: Bromine is a reddish-brown liquid at room temperature.

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.


3.In which of the following series are the atoms arranged in order of increasing ionization energy?

a. Li, Na K

b. B, Be, Li

c. O, F, Ne

d. Be, mG, Ca

Explanation: The ionization energy increases across the period. It increases up the group.

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

4.Ethene molecules can be added to one another to form a long chain compound called a

a. dimer

b. monomer

c. polymer

d. Trimer

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.

5.A gaseous mixture contains 0,256 g of hydrogen and 2.00 g of oxygen. The mole ration of hydrogen to oxygen in the mixture is (H=1.00; O=16,0)

a. 1:1

b. 2:1

c. 1:4

d. 8:1

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

Explanation: Mole = Mass/Molar Mass : Mass/Molar Mass
0.256/2 : 2/32


Click here to get the complete School of Nursing Eket Past Questions studypack

Physics

1.The inner diameter of a test tube can be measured accurately using a?

A. micrometer screw guage

B. pair of dividers

C. metre rule

D. pair of vernier calipers

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

Explanation

A Vernier caliper is an instrument used to measure both the outer and inner diameters of a tube.


2.Two bodies have masses in the ratio 3:1. They experience forces which impart to them acceleration in the ratio 2:9 respectively. Find the ratio of forces the masses experienced.

A. 1 : 4

B. 2 : 1

C. 2 : 3

D. 2 : 5

See the Answer
The correct answer is C

Let the forces be F1, and F2.
F1 = m1 a1 = 3 x 2 = 6N

F2 = m2 a2 = 1 x 9 = 9N

F1 : F2 = 6:9 = 2:3

Thus ratio of forces is 2: 3


3.Particles of mass 102−2kg is fixed to the tip of a fan blade which rotates with angular velocity of 100rad-1. If the radius of the blade is 0.2m, the centripetal force is

A. 2 N

B. 20 N

C. 200 N

D. 400 N

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.


4.When three coplanar and non-parallel forces are in equilibrium,
I. they can be represented in magnitude and direction by the three sides of a triangle taken in order.
II. their lines of action meet at a point.
III. the magnitude of anyone equals the magnitude of the resultant of the other two.
IV. any one force is the equilibrant of the other two.

Which of the following statements above are correct?

A. I & II only

B. II & III only

C. II, III & IV only

D. I, II, III & IV

E. I, III & IV only

See the Answer
The correct answer is D


5. A ball of mass 0.5kg moving at 10ms-1 collides with another ball of equal mass at rest. If the two balls move off together after the impact, calculate their common velocity.

A. 0.2ms-1

B. 0.5ms-1

C. 5.0ms-1

D. 10.0ms-1

E. 20.0ms-1

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.


Free School of Nursing Eket Past Questions & Answers- PDF Download

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete School of Nursing Eket Past Questions and answers, with even more questions and answers