Exam preparations can become hectic and futile without the right preparation materials, download this free copy of our recently updated School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing, Irua Past Questions and Answers for thorough study and better performance in the exams.

We have put together these Free School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing Past Questions and answers from our study pack School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing Irua. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it!

Note about the test format: On the School of Nursing Past exam questions and answers, you'll face 5 test sections: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics/General Paper and English Language.

Free School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing Past Questions and answers

Biology

1.The cilia in paramecium are use for

A. respirating

B. locomotion

C. protection

D. regulating food intake

E. excretion

See the Answer
The correct answer is B

Explanation

Cilia have important functions in the life of Paramecium, such as locomotion through the surrounding water and ingestion of food into the cytostome.


2.Euglena may be classified as a plant because it

A. has chloroplast

B. has a gullet

C. lives in a pond

D. possesses a flagellum

E. has pellicle

See the Answer
The correct answer is A

Explanation :Most euglena have chloroplasts, which is a basic characteristics of plants.


3.A trawler on a fishing trip caught a type of animal with hairs on its body. This animal could have been

A. An amphibian

B. a reptile

C. a shark

D. a mammal

E. a seagull

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

Explanation

We have aquatic mammals. These are mammals which depend on water either fully or partly. They have the qualities of mammals


Chemistry

1.In metallic solid, the forces of attraction is between the mobile valence electrons and the

a. atoms

b. neutrons

c. negative ions

d. positively charged nuclei

See the Answer
The correct answer is D


2.The bonds in crystalline ammonium chloride are

a. covalent and dative

b. ionic and covalent

c. ionic, covalent and dative

d. ionic, covalent and hydrogen bond

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.

Explanation: N makes three covalent bonds with three Hydrogen and a coordinate (dative covalent) bond with with hydrogen ion, forming ammonium ion (NH4+. The ammonium ion forms an ionic bond with chloride ion to form NH4Cl.


3.Which of the following elements is diatomic?

a. Sodium

b. Oxygen

c. Iron

d. Neon

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

Explanation: The seven diatomic elements are Hydrogen, Nitrogen, Oxygen, Fluorine, Chlorine, Iodine, Bromine.


4.Noble gas molecules are held together by

a. van der Waals forces

b. hydrogen bonds

c. dative bonds

d. covalent bonds

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

5.Which of the following statements about nuclear reaction is correct? The reaction

a. involves neutrons only

b. takes place inside the nucleus

c. is governed by temperature and pressure

d. involves protons and electrons only

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

A nuclear reaction is semantically considered to be the process in which two nuclei, or a nucleus and an external subatomic particle, collide to produce one or more new nuclides.


Click here to get the complete  School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing Past Questions  studypack

Physics

1.The inner diameter of a test tube can be measured accurately using a?

A. micrometer screw guage

B. pair of dividers

C. metre rule

D. pair of vernier calipers

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

Explanation

A Vernier caliper is an instrument used to measure both the outer and inner diameters of a tube.


2.Two bodies have masses in the ratio 3:1. They experience forces which impart to them acceleration in the ratio 2:9 respectively. Find the ratio of forces the masses experienced.

A. 1 : 4

B. 2 : 1

C. 2 : 3

D. 2 : 5

See the Answer
The correct answer is C

Let the forces be F1, and F2.
F1 = m1 a1 = 3 x 2 = 6N

F2 = m2 a2 = 1 x 9 = 9N

F1 : F2 = 6:9 = 2:3

Thus ratio of forces is 2: 3


3.Particles of mass 102−2kg is fixed to the tip of a fan blade which rotates with angular velocity of 100rad-1. If the radius of the blade is 0.2m, the centripetal force is

A. 2 N

B. 20 N

C. 200 N

D. 400 N

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.


4.When three coplanar and non-parallel forces are in equilibrium,
I. they can be represented in magnitude and direction by the three sides of a triangle taken in order.
II. their lines of action meet at a point.
III. the magnitude of anyone equals the magnitude of the resultant of the other two.
IV. any one force is the equilibrant of the other two.

Which of the following statements above are correct?

A. I & II only

B. II & III only

C. II, III & IV only

D. I, II, III & IV

E. I, III & IV only

See the Answer
The correct answer is D


5. A ball of mass 0.5kg moving at 10ms-1 collides with another ball of equal mass at rest. If the two balls move off together after the impact, calculate their common velocity.

A. 0.2ms-1

B. 0.5ms-1

C. 5.0ms-1

D. 10.0ms-1

E. 20.0ms-1

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.


 

Download Free School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing, Irua Past Questions and Answers- PDF Download

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete School of Post Basic PeriOperative Nursing Past Questions , with even more questions and answers